Page 1 of 1

Resolution setting with Digitdia 5000

Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:37 am
by COS
Hello Community,
I am new here and would like to share your experiences with the Digitdia 5000.
I save the raw formats for later processing in HDR studio.
I am by far not through the possibilities of picture processing thus I do not know how much I will get out of the scans later.

I have set 3600 dpi as this is the technical resolution on paper.
Did anybody analyze the results with higher resolutions?

Thanks

Re: Resolution setting with Digitdia 5000

Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:18 am
by LSI_Ketelhohn
Dear COS,

Higher resolutions use software interpolation.
This is only advantageous if you require files that large.
This will not give any quality bonus other than the larger image.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

Re: Resolution setting with Digitdia 5000

Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:03 pm
by COS
Dear Arne Ketelholm,

So it is nothing physical like doing another scan "half line" shifted.
Well, I would have seen this on trying out, wouldn't I.
Actually I did not see any difference looking at the tiny details of the picture.

So this is more or less the same as increasing resolution = file size in software like photoshop later?

Thanks again
Christian Ostmann

Re: Resolution setting with Digitdia 5000

Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:18 am
by LSI_Ketelhohn
Dear mr. Ostmann,

So this is more or less the same as increasing resolution = file size in software like photoshop later?

basically yes.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.