Page 1 of 1

howtek 4500 problem

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:24 am
by bwchrome
We purchased the 4500. It came with AI6.

After reading about banding issues we purchased the upgrade.

a few issues... We are getting banding but i am not sure it is the silverfast banding? Does anyone have an example of this banding problem?

Before we installed the upgrade we had been testing the scanner without problem or error, except for a banding.

We installed the upgrade.. Upon scanning with the upgrade we started getting a F719 error. After spending a few hours on the problem we readjusted the optics, cleaned and replaced the bulb.... still the same problem.

Our last resort was to uninstall silverfast. BTW how do you take silverfast completely out??] We tried to manually take out all the files we could find. Reinstalled from the original disk [i think 6.4 or lower] and the problem F719 error stopped.

can anyone help with these issues?

thanks
dw

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:38 pm
by LSI_Noack
Dear dw

judging by our version history https://www.silverfast.com/versions-history/en.html this might be a known issue, which had been fixed in 6.5.0r8.
Please test the upgrade as as demo download https://www.silverfast.com/get_demo/en.html to check if it is the same thing occuring to you.

Please note that the purpose of the imaging forum is not to provide personal support. It is intended to serve as a platform for imaging professionals for exchange of experience and communicating ideas [ viewtopic.php?p=9763&highlight=9763 ].
Therefore LSI staff will only provide limited support in the forum.
Thank you in anticipation of your kind co-operation.

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:55 pm
by bwchrome
Sorry, thought this is where i would bring up these problems...

I have the latest version however, as stated..

Still have banding, [dont know if it is silverfast], no error with the older version.

regards

dw

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 7:36 am
by LSI_Heidorn
Dear all,
we resolved this via private messages, the scanner of dwchrome has a Hardware Problem...

Lucky for us, hopefully he gets it fixed soon !

Greetings,

Nils Heidorn