Page 1 of 1

Job Manager and aperture size

Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:39 pm
by adiallo
I set up 12 different scan frames of the same crop area in Job Manager. I selected a different aperture size for each frame. But the resulting scans look indistinguishable in PS @100%. I was expecting to see variations in grain resolution. The manual implies that all settings can be manually adjusted on a per image basis with Job Manager. This the advantage of using Job manager vs simple batch scanning as I understand it. So is it possible to manually change the aperture using Job Manager? Thanks

amadou diallo

Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 7:53 am
by LSI_Magnussen
Dear amadou diallo,

the aperture is a global setting changed in the Options dialog.
The JobManager lets you individually store frame settings (scan mode, resolution etc.; basically everything in the frame panel) plus a few settings from the Options dialog (e.g. color management settings). The aperture is not included, so you cannot set it individually for every job entry.

Best regards
Ralf

Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:19 pm
by adiallo
Thanks Ralf,
So frame panel settings can be set individually while options settings are global. For my own reference is there a list of the specific "few settings" in Options that can be set individually?

amadou diallo

Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:29 pm
by LSI_Magnussen
Dear amadou diallo,

the following "global" settings can be set individually for every job entry:
- Original (reflective, transparency etc.)
- Pos./Neg. (positive or negative)
- Output conversion (RGB, CMYK, Lab)
- CMM setting "Input -> Internal" (plus corresponding ICC profiles)
- CMM setting "Internal -> Output" (plus corresponding ICC profiles)

Best regards
Ralf

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:04 am
by cmori
Ralf,

Just wondering if there has been any update to this functionality? It would certainly be useful to scan different job entries at different apertures.

Thanks,

Chris