Howtek 719 error

flatbed scanners for Howtek
fredgilb
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 4:48 am
Scanner: Howtek 4500
SilverFast Product: Ai
SilverFast Version: 6.5

Howtek 719 error

Postby fredgilb » Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:41 am

This software used to run fine from a laptop with external monitor. I've moved it to a regular computer also on XP. When starting a "prescan" the Howtek immediately returns a 719 error (lamp error). There isn't any problem using the DPL software

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Howtek 719 error

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Jan 30, 2015 3:57 pm

Dear customer,

the message comes directly form the scanner and has no direct connection to the software in use.
Does your model allow setting the aperture?
Different aperture values could explain the different behavior.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Howtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests