Page 1 of 1

Raw Scans

Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:18 am
by MJunak
When I scan using the 48bit HDR setting if I choose ICE or SRD will a raw scan be produced with ICE or SDR applied?

Posted: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:50 am
by ilyons
raw scan means raw scan - there will be no ICE or any other filter applied to the original scan. The limit of image processing is applying a gamma curve and even then you must activate the feature.

Re: Raw Scans

Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:43 pm
by briank
Much to my chagrin, I have learned from trial and error (and seemingly confirmed by Mr. Lyons' response) that even though it appears that the ICE button goes "on" in the Lasersoft software for my Nikon 5000 when in 48bit HDR processing mode, ICE is in fact being disabled (or least the infrared channel is not being captured). Consequently, the scratches and other defects that ICE would otherwise likely remove are still present when I open up my image in HDR studio. Given the benefits of hardware-based scratch removal (which iSRD is surely a testament to), I am having to avoid using the "raw" scan functionality that I thought I was going to get by using HDR 48 bit processing and HDR studio. So . . . is LaserSoft finally going to deliver the long discussed upgrade to its MS Windows-based software for Nikon scanners to incorporate iSRD?

Re: Raw Scans

Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 4:08 pm
by LSI_Ketelhohn
Dear briank,

The ICE function also is available for 48bit scans.
To make sure no error has sneaked into our latest version our testcenter just verified that everything works as it should.
The following image shows a comparison of a ICE and a no-ICE scan:
comparison_noICE-vs-ICEstd_LS5000_SFAi-HDRmode_4000dpi.jpg
comparison_noICE-vs-ICEstd_LS5000_SFAi-HDRmode_4000dpi.jpg (580.25 KiB) Viewed 2601 times



Please make sure that you really have ICE activated.
If you accidentally activated the SRD function the settings first have to be configured correctly.
So that could result in an uncorrected scan.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn

Re: Raw Scans

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:51 am
by briank
OK. I am not sure where the problem lies, but "user error" is certainly the most logical explanation. I will give it another try Mr. Ketelhohn.

Re: Raw Scans

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:35 am
by briank
You were correct Mr. Ketelhohn. Apparently I just need to be more careful to double check that I have not accidentally turned off ICE before pushing "scan." Something I was doing (and it may have been playing around with SRD) may have been causing that to occur.