Page 1 of 1

New Artixscan F1

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 2:35 pm
by motionpixels
Am I the first with this scanner Microtek Artixscan F1 and Ai Studio ?
Probably not ... but I recveived mines yesterday.

It works flawlessly, although scanning with AutoFocus ON will require an extra 3 minutes (per A4 scan) to initialize .... !! So, taking al ot of time ......

And scanning Negatives will require some extra training, with the satndard settings (and using negafix also) ... the image colors aren't what they were in real life ;-)

But I will get used to it ... and train .... and read .... and maybe get some tips from the pro's :lol:

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:57 am
by LSI_Bruhn
Dear motionpixels,

thanks for the comment, but yes these models are brand new and it seems you are one of the first customers.

Microtek M1 / F1 dust removal

Posted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:38 am
by Randy Treadway
The big question is- did Microtek include the infrared channel in the M1 which was in development for so long?
Eventually it appears they dropped persuing Kodak's ICE which uses such a channel, but it was never explained whether it was a problem with the infrared hardware itself, or just a problem getting ICE to work with it (or some kind of technical dispute with Kodak).
The reason to ask- the included Silverfast software includes something called iSRD which can utilize the infrared information to accomplish much the same purpose as ICE would do.
But did Microtek include a working infrared capability or not? This makes a big difference to buyers, especially those with high-productivity needs. Individually going through multi-masking to accomplish post-scan dust removal, as provided by the standard Silverfast SRD (as opposed to iSRD) is a huge time penalty that may dissuade potential buyers.
Would appreciate feedback on whether Silverfast iSRD works with the Microtek M1 / F1. It will only work if there is a hardware infrared channel.

The new Artix F1 Scanner

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 3:28 am
by kanga
Yes, motionpixels I am another new user of the F1.
I live in Brisbane. My previous scanning experience has only been with an old Epson Flat Bed.

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:06 am
by LSI_Muenier
Dear motionpixels,

please note that Auto Focus as performed in the scanner uses an extra scanning and searching procedure, on which SilverFast unfortunately has little influence. It may only be switched on or off.

Best regards,
Martin

Re: New Artixscan F1

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:51 am
by AndrewSmith
Hi there,

I've got an F1 and am also located in Brisbane, Australia.

Just realised that the autofocus was the reason why my SilverFast scans were taking so much longer to do than the native scanning software. There I was thinking "man .... this software sure does have one heck of a calibration and initialization routine .... really takes itself very seriously ...".

Now I know better. :-)

I believe the infrared channel was not included in the M1 version due to the technology not being licensed for North America. The difference with the F1 is that it does have this technology included. (Unless I am wrong and it is the DigitalICE technology and not the infrared ... it's been a while since I researched it all prior to purchase). Kinda neat that Australia gets the model that is better than what you can get in the ol' USA.

I certainly really enjoy the resolution and detail (and spot on focus) that I am getting out of this scanner. Totally awesome!

Andrew

Re: New Artixscan F1

Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:38 pm
by Modified Photo
AndrewSmith wrote:I certainly really enjoy the resolution and detail (and spot on focus) that I am getting out of this scanner. Totally awesome!


Yea I wish the States also got the F1 but shame we didn't. I'm assuming you are using SilverFast with your F1? Have you had any problems with the autofocus not giving you a sharp scan? I'm wondering if only the M1 is having "problems" with autofocus using SilverFast.

Re: New Artixscan F1

Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 9:47 am
by LSI_Muenier
Dear Modified Photo,

your M1 auto focus post was deleted accidentally, sorry for this.
When comparing the SilverFast scan with ScanWizard's, I found that the Scanwizard scan has some (heavy) USM or sharpening action done. You can see this from the artfacts generated and the grain enhanced.
Please compare with equal USM in both softwares.

Best regards
Martin

Re: New Artixscan F1

Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 7:11 pm
by Modified Photo
I will admit, I do see what appears to be some sort of sharpening around the edges of some scans using ScanWizard Pro even with sharpening disabled. Though the slide that I am using as a reference is a mass reproduced test slide which may in fact have more grain and artifacts than a directly shot photograph. I will try again this afternoon with a directly shot 4x5 chrome to see if I get the same "post sharpened" look or not.