erroneous lines with Silverfast Ai 6

flatbed scanners for Microtek

rex
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium

erroneous lines with Silverfast Ai 6

Postby rex » Mon Mar 21, 2005 11:57 pm

Hello to all, I use a microtek scanner i900 under Windows ME and with silverfast Ai the scanner works in a jerky way and generates erroneous lines in the image while ScanWizardPro supplied with i900 works very well.
:(
Anyone else experiencing this or have an idea what might cause it? :-?

ps: sorry for my english... on-line translation :o

User avatar
LSI_Bruhn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 7:29 pm
Location: Kiel
Contact:

Postby LSI_Bruhn » Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:23 am

Dear Rex,

did you try the latest version already ? If you didn't deinstall the old one and install the new one only.

kind regards
Sascha Bruhn

LaserSoft Imaging AG
Luisenweg 6-8
24105 Kiel

rex
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby rex » Tue Mar 22, 2005 1:34 pm

Hello,

yes i did install the latest version (6) received with the scanner... but the autorun do not run, maybe some file did not install...?

Can i install the demo version and unlock it with my serial number?

Best regards

User avatar
LSI_Bruhn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 7:29 pm
Location: Kiel
Contact:

Postby LSI_Bruhn » Tue Mar 22, 2005 2:04 pm

Dear Rex,

you shoud register at our website with your serialnumber :

http://www.silverfast.com/reg/en.html

And download your desired update afterwards.

You can't serialize one of the demo versions.

kind regards
Sascha Bruhn

LaserSoft Imaging AG
Luisenweg 6-8
24105 Kiel

User avatar
schrubs
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:17 pm

Postby schrubs » Wed Oct 18, 2006 8:24 pm

It could not be a software problem. I return my scanner i900 3 times for the same reason : It's strange, but nobody at SAV Microtek's could answer this. If it's like mine, it's only a dust problem and it's very simple to resolve. Look at the ccd light by the film holder's tray : you will see dust on the ccd. Just use air can (don't shake your can before doing it) to remove it
Clean your room before attemting to save the world.

User avatar
LSI_Bruhn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 7:29 pm
Location: Kiel
Contact:

Postby LSI_Bruhn » Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:52 am

Dear schrubs,

thanks for the input, I will send this to our test-center also. :P

kind regards
Sascha Bruhn

LaserSoft Imaging AG
Luisenweg 6-8
24105 Kiel

HILARIO
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 8:08 pm

lines in negative scans

Postby HILARIO » Tue May 13, 2008 11:21 pm

We are also getting light streaks through the negative images, and this is consistant in 2 identical scanning set ups:
Mac OSX.5, Mikrotec 1900, silverfast 6.4 and 6.44, and I even tried the new demo 6.5.
It always occurs in one particular area of the scan bed, which is also different on each scanner.
I already exchanged one of the scanners for a brand new one, and this is having the same issue.
I am so confused! The reflective scans are perfect.

By the way, we also have a Tiger machine, which has the same problems.

HELP! and THANKS![/b]
Erica

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Thu May 22, 2008 6:44 am

Dear Erica,

are these lines in the direction of the CCD movement (i.e. like the scan data run into SilverFast) ? That could be caused by dust on the calibration strip of your scanner, but strange if it occurs with different units ...

Best regards
Martin


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest