Starting SilverFast without scanner attached.

General topics about imaging

avampato
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 4:25 pm

Starting SilverFast without scanner attached.

Postby avampato » Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:12 pm

I use a laptop with the scanner and not with me when I travel. Is there anyway I can start SilverFast Ai and navigate about the settings without a scanner attached?
Sam Avampato

User avatar
RAG
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 761
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:59 am
Location: Sonoma County, California

Postby RAG » Mon Jan 23, 2006 2:22 am

I don't believe it is possible with SilverFast AI, but you might be able to do it with SilverFast DCPro.
Member in good standing - NAPP
A picture is worth a thousand words! :-)

User avatar
LSI_Flyvbjerg
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Kiel

Postby LSI_Flyvbjerg » Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:44 am

Dear avampato.

It?s not possible to open Ai without a scanner, but as RAG mentions, this is possible for file based versions of SilverFast like DCPro or HDR. However, please note that the two different plugins do not share the same setting files. This means, if you change settings in DCPro/HDR you do NOT automatically change settings for Ai.

Best regards
Eric Flyvbjerg


Return to “Imaging in general”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest