Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

General topics about imaging

jan54
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:36 pm
Scanner: Canon 8800f
SilverFast Product: Ai

Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby jan54 » Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:57 pm

After updating to AI Studio 8.5.0.r3 Build nummer 14339, I have to change the name in Jobmanager when using an index.
See Error.jpg.
In the previous version the the default name was "Image", now it is "Image 1"
Very annoying.

Error.jpg
Jobmanager error?
Error.jpg (43.37 KiB) Viewed 2283 times

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Thu Apr 09, 2015 1:52 pm

Dear customer,

This due to a change that we made to preserve dates and indexes in file names.
We will correct this in a coming update.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

tommyleebones
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:08 pm
Scanner: Nikon Super CoolScan 4000 (LS-4000 ED)
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby tommyleebones » Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:51 pm

LSI_Ketelhohn wrote:Dear customer,

This due to a change that we made to preserve dates and indexes in file names.
We will correct this in a coming update.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


I'm having a problem with the indexing names in the Batch Scan dialog box: It used to be that when I clicked on a previous scanned image in a series, the program would automatically split up the root name from the index number. Now it assumes both are the root name, and adds another index number afterwards. For example, if I have a file named "RoadTrip_003", and I click on it in the Batch Scan dialog box, it will save the next file as "RoadTrip_003004". It used to just change 003 to 004 correctly.

Will this be fixed in the update as well?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Apr 27, 2015 3:51 pm

tommyleebones wrote:
LSI_Ketelhohn wrote:Dear customer,

This due to a change that we made to preserve dates and indexes in file names.
We will correct this in a coming update.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


I'm having a problem with the indexing names in the Batch Scan dialog box: It used to be that when I clicked on a previous scanned image in a series, the program would automatically split up the root name from the index number. Now it assumes both are the root name, and adds another index number afterwards. For example, if I have a file named "RoadTrip_003", and I click on it in the Batch Scan dialog box, it will save the next file as "RoadTrip_003004". It used to just change 003 to 004 correctly.

Will this be fixed in the update as well?

There is a checkbox if you want to keep a spacing between the name and the number.
According to my tests that still works correctly.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Apr 27, 2015 3:54 pm

Dear Jan 54,

Sorry I just accidentally deleted your post.

jan54 wrote:When will the update be available?


I unfortunately do not have a release date for the fix yet.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

tommyleebones
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:08 pm
Scanner: Nikon Super CoolScan 4000 (LS-4000 ED)
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby tommyleebones » Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:49 pm

LSI_Ketelhohn wrote:
tommyleebones wrote:
LSI_Ketelhohn wrote:Dear customer,

This due to a change that we made to preserve dates and indexes in file names.
We will correct this in a coming update.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


I'm having a problem with the indexing names in the Batch Scan dialog box: It used to be that when I clicked on a previous scanned image in a series, the program would automatically split up the root name from the index number. Now it assumes both are the root name, and adds another index number afterwards. For example, if I have a file named "RoadTrip_003", and I click on it in the Batch Scan dialog box, it will save the next file as "RoadTrip_003004". It used to just change 003 to 004 correctly.

Will this be fixed in the update as well?

There is a checkbox if you want to keep a spacing between the name and the number.
According to my tests that still works correctly.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn


Thank you for your response but spacing is not what I'm worried about. Let's say I have done a batch scan, and for the 'Name' I enter in "RoadTrip_" and for 'Start Index At' I enter in "001". So my first three photos are:
- RoadTrip_001
- RoadTrip_002
- RoadTrip_003

For the next film strip, I would like to continue the naming pattern. In the old Silverfast, when I clicked batch scan, I would simply have to click on the last file, and it would autofill the necessary fields. So I would click on "RoadTrip_003" and automatically 'Name' would say "RoadTrip_" and 'Start Index At' would say "004". So the next three photos would be:
- RoadTrip_004
- RoadTrip_005
- RoadTrip_006

But now, when I'm in the Batch Scan window and I click on the last photo, it doesn't erase the index number from the name. So when I click "RoadTrip_003", that is what is put in the 'Name' box, in its entirety. So my now, my next three photos are:
- RoadTrip_003004
- RoadTrip_003005
- RoadTrip_003006

If I did another scan and clicked on the last file, the next photos would be:
- RoadTrip_003006007
- RoadTrip_003006008
- RoadTrip_003006009

And so on and so on...

Does this make sense? I'm sure it is a minor oversight in the coding of the new update, but it is a huge drag on my workflow. I hope it's something easy to fix. Thank you!

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Thu Apr 30, 2015 4:51 pm

Dear customer,

Yes like I wrote above we have to fix that.
Unfortunately it did not make it into our current update.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

jan54
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:36 pm
Scanner: Canon 8800f
SilverFast Product: Ai

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby jan54 » Fri May 01, 2015 12:13 pm

I think you mean "it did not make it into...."
In Version 8.5.0r4 this is not fixed.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue May 05, 2015 1:33 pm

Yes sorry I mistyped there.
I have corrected that.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

tommyleebones
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:08 pm
Scanner: Nikon Super CoolScan 4000 (LS-4000 ED)
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby tommyleebones » Wed Jul 22, 2015 9:13 pm

So, my solution has been to make a "dummy" file, which has the root name I would like, but with no index number. Then I put this "dummy" in the same folder as my scans, like so:
Screen Shot 2015-07-22 at 2.25.40 PM.png
Screen Shot 2015-07-22 at 2.25.40 PM.png (245.06 KiB) Viewed 1776 times


So when I go to batch scan, I can click on the dummy file, and only that will fill in as the root name:
Screen Shot 2015-07-22 at 2.35.49 PM.png
Screen Shot 2015-07-22 at 2.35.49 PM.png (246.13 KiB) Viewed 1776 times


NOW I can hit 'Scan' and the files will be named properly.

So just to be clear, here are the steps I have to take to do a batch scan now:
1) Change the "dummy file" to the proper root
2) Click 'Batch Scan'
3) Open the folder that I told Silverfast to save the files into
4) Click on the "dummy file"
5) Click 'Scan'

And here is what it used to be, not too long ago:
1) Click 'Batch Scan'
2) Click on most recent scan
3) Click 'Scan'

I'm sorry to keep bringing up how things "used to be", but I do it because it makes it clear that it worked at some point! I don't know how software development works but is not simple just to look back at the old code and repeat the old process?

Thanks for your understanding.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem with Jobmanager after update to Version 8.5.0r3

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Jul 27, 2015 3:44 pm

Dear customer,

We had to make some adjustments for other customer's workflows.
We trying to find a way to do this which fits the most workflows.
We continue trying to improve SilverFast.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Imaging in general”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests