Can I get 2 files from 1 slide automatically ?

Share your favourite ones

Moderator: LSI_Ketelhohn


jojogeka
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 5:31 pm
Location: Germany

Can I get 2 files from 1 slide automatically ?

Postby jojogeka » Thu May 22, 2008 5:55 pm

Hi,
I would like to generate 2 (or more) files from a slide,
maybe one scan with 900dpi resolution, the other with 3600dpi resolution.
Scannings should be saved in 2 files with different names,
best would be with names like ...900dpi.jpg and ...3600dpi.jpg.

Is there any way to do this ?
Is the job manager suitable for this and who ?

Thanks in advance !

jojogeka

degrub
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Postby degrub » Thu May 22, 2008 10:40 pm

Since the longest time is usually in the scan phase and you want both resolutions, i would suggest making the single scan at highest resolution and then down sampling in PS or similar. If you have PS you can set up actions to do it autmatically or perhaps in Lightroom ( i have not tried - just got my copy) since it is set up to process large numbers of images quickly.

regards,

User avatar
President_LSI
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Kiel, Germany & Sarasota, Florida
Contact:

Create scans with different resolution from one slide

Postby President_LSI » Sat May 24, 2008 4:25 pm

Create scans with different resolution from one slide

Dear User,

in order to do 2 (or more)scans with different resolution from one slide there are 2 solutions in SilverFast. The first can be done with all SilverFast versions, the second requires the JobManager (SF Ai or Studio):

Solution #1

1. Move the scan frame marquee a bit to the inside , so you can just create another scan frame on top of the original one (press mouse and drag). With each frame a little bit offset on one side, it is each to select each frame and allocate the desired resolution accordingly.
You can click onto the "show frame number button" to see two frames are there:
Image

2. Now you go to the <>b"General Panel" and under "Process Mode" select Batch Mode (File).
Image

Now you can start the 2 (or more) scans by clicking the Scan button and 2 scans with different resolution will be saved to your hard disk.

Solution #2

The most comfortable way is with the SilverFast JobManager in SilverFast Ai or STUDIO

1. Bring up the SilverFast JobManager and add the actual frame from the preview window with its current resolution.
2. Now change the resolution in the scaling dialog and click onto the "add actual frame"in the JobManager again.
Image
3. Repeat as desired for more samples of the same pictures
4. Click the Select all Job Entries button.
Image
5. Click Start in the JobManager panel.

All pictures will now be scanned with different resolution comfortably!

Best regards :)

Karl-Heinz Zahorsky
President & CEO
LaserSoft Imaging

jojogeka
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 5:31 pm
Location: Germany

Thanks

Postby jojogeka » Sat May 31, 2008 11:33 am

Thank you for the answers !
Danke für die ausführliche Antwort !


Return to “Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest