How to batch scan with V700???

Share your favourite ones

Moderator: LSI_Ketelhohn


playa4real
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:12 pm
Scanner: Epson V700
SilverFast Product: SE
SilverFast Version: 6.6

How to batch scan with V700???

Postby playa4real » Sat May 29, 2010 8:17 pm

guys this is my first scaning 35mm Films experience....I want to use Silverfast instead of Epson scan.
In epson scan I can batch scan easily but with Silverfast SE I can only scan one frame!!!! how to batch scan?

Plus is there tutorials to follow maybe to other features.


Thanks in advance

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon May 31, 2010 3:52 pm

Dear customer,

Did you switch to batch mode in the general tab?
In batch mode all scan-frames will be scanned in batch.

frames can be automatically set with the find frames option.
Make sure you adjust all frames, they have individual settings.
You can copy settings from one frame to another by alt+click on the target frame.
Or you use the copy to all frames option in the find frames menu.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

justmichael
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:15 pm
Scanner: V700
SilverFast Product: SE Plus

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby justmichael » Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:16 pm

How to I set up batch file naming?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Aug 22, 2011 7:46 am

Dear customer,

In SilverFast 6 you set the file name and numbering after pressing the scan button.
In SilverFast 8 you set the name in the scan dimensions dialog and the files are numbered automatically.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

MrLeif
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:08 am
Scanner: Epson V700 Photo
SilverFast Product: Ai

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby MrLeif » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:38 am

I just bought silverfast 8
in ver 6.6 I could set the filenaming for a batch scan with a prefix, and then a serialized number

Alas, I got the following filenames:
{ProjectName}_{FilmId}_{SerializedNumber}.tif

example: Session88_Michael08_0001.tif

How do I accomplish this i silverfast 8?

LSI_Morales
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 1430
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:33 am

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby LSI_Morales » Thu Sep 01, 2011 7:56 am

Hi there,

MrLeif wrote:... example: Session88_Michael08_0001.tif

How do I accomplish this i silverfast 8?


You create the first frame, assign the desired name (without number) and then create all other frames, those will take the same name and the numbering will be automatically made by SilverFast

Cheers
Alejandro Morales

LaserSoft Imaging
Media manager, Software testing

MrLeif
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:08 am
Scanner: Epson V700 Photo
SilverFast Product: Ai

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby MrLeif » Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:58 am

That is fine for one batch job. But what about this scenario;
I batch scan thousands of slides.

I have the setup as described in 6.6;
- start scan job
- find all slides afte prescan and save this as a "set" that I can pick up on every batch scan
- start scanning on slide #1
- next batch continues to count, untill a film is done (#36) - not neccessary to check anything, except maybe checking some of the frames
- zeroes are filled in continously on each scan (Session88_Michael08_0001.tif - Session88_Michael08_0036.tif)
- a dialog box appears before scanning starts, as a "last check" (this is important for me)

For the next batch, all I have to do, is ;
- import the slide set described avbove, with all scan settings per slide
- change "Session88_Michael08_" in the filename to new name
- reset counter
- start scanning (selecting output folder from the dialog box)

This is a PERFECT workflow in 6.6, and saves me lots of time compared to how version 8 works.
Make this easier in the next update, please :)

johnny.moped
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 6:11 pm

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby johnny.moped » Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:44 am

LSI_Morales wrote:those will take the same name


But this will only work if you haven't loaded frame settings.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:37 pm

We have forwarded your suggestions to improve the file numbering to our productmanagement.

kind regards,
Arne.

MrLeif
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:08 am
Scanner: Epson V700 Photo
SilverFast Product: Ai

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby MrLeif » Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:44 am

Is there any news regarding the batch-naming issue?

LSI_Morales
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 1430
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:33 am

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby LSI_Morales » Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:32 pm

Hi there,

this is a project we will assume this year, however right until now we have our resources fully employed on other very important projects, we can not provide any prospective date right now.

Thanks for your understanding and patience
Alejandro Morales

LaserSoft Imaging
Media manager, Software testing

kweaver
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 6:57 pm
Scanner: Epson Perfection v700 Photo
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby kweaver » Sat May 19, 2012 7:43 pm

Hi Folks,
Any update on this!
We recently upgraded to Ai v8 and miss this very much!
It more thanTriples our scan times.
I also find v8 less stable and more fickle
Ken Weaver
Wimsi Ltd

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue May 22, 2012 11:20 am

Dear Ken,

Our developers are already working on the new numbering and naming function.
It should be available in one of our upcoming updates.
I do not yet have a fixed date as we are still testing and adjusting the function.

kind regards,
Arne ketelhohn

ienneg
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:35 am
Scanner: Reflecta RPS 7200
Minolta D-image Scan 5400
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby ienneg » Sat Jun 02, 2012 10:30 am

Hi,

I have similar issue with Reflecta RPS72OO.
When I select Batch scan, Silverfast only scans the actif frame and I cannot make it scan the entire filmstrip (I have 4 frames film strips).
On top of that, at the end of the scan, Silverfast 8 crashes.
If I use Scan with ADF, Silverfast scans all frames, but the last one 3 times as it automatically set the filmstrip to 6 frames....
Anybody can advise on what is going on and how to correct?
Thanks

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:06 pm

ADF scan is the correct way for the RPS 7200.

Make sure you create an overview scan in the overview dialog.
This let's SilverFast knows how much images are present.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest