How to batch scan with V700???

Share your favourite ones

Moderator: LSI_Ketelhohn


jeepguy_1980
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:36 am
Scanner: Epson v700
SilverFast Product: SE
SilverFast Version: 6.6

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby jeepguy_1980 » Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:28 am

Is there anyway to get SilverFast 8 to auto grab the slides as well as Espon Scan? Epson Scan perfectly grabs the slides every time. SilverFast may process the pictures better, but it takes significantly longer to frame each slide on the tray.

Image

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Jul 23, 2012 4:32 pm

SilverFast uses a frame detection algorithm to find images so even exotic film formats can be scanned.
Epsonscan uses an unflexible fixed method.

richardswan
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 2:17 am
Scanner: epson v700
SilverFast Product: SE Plus

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby richardswan » Fri Aug 03, 2012 2:45 am

What if you don't use exotic formats? I just want to scan 35mm negatives in 6 frame strips. The software so far has not recognized all the frames, I have to hand pick almost half the frames, even though I choose the ' film strip 35mm holder' in the 'Frames' selection. It is very laborious to have to do this every time. It also picks the frames out of order.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Aug 06, 2012 2:41 pm

SilverFast Ai (Studio) allows to save entire framesets, so they can be loaded as required.
Or you can also just leave the frames in position and reuse them for the next set of images.


kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

Onlyzen
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 11:54 am
Scanner: Samsung
SilverFast Version: 6.0
Location: United States

Re: How to batch scan with V700???

Postby Onlyzen » Mon Aug 28, 2017 11:22 am

playa4real wrote:guys this is my first scaning 35mm Films experience....I want to use Silverfast instead of Epson scan.
In epson scan I can batch scan easily but with Silverfast SE I can only scan one frame!!!! how to batch scan?

Plus is there tutorials to follow maybe to other features.


Thanks in advance

Hey playa4real,
I am new on this group and using old. I am getting a w61 error on my Epson printer when I try to scan. Did you know how i can fixed it?


Return to “Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest