Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Share your favourite ones

Moderator: LSI_Ketelhohn


Jiheffe
Visitor
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 10:02 am
Scanner: Reflecta RPS 7200
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite

Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby Jiheffe » Mon Mar 24, 2014 11:36 am

Using a Reflecta RPS 7200 with Silverfast AI Studio. What method should I use to scan strips of negatives? I have read the documentation on both ADF Scan and JobManager, but unfortunately I do not find all items described in the documentation in the program. For instance, I do not have a "Settings" button in JobManager, and I do not have the offset adjustment arrows as shown on page 5 of the ADF documentation. Instead I have "Adjust offset" button which is not documented, but when I click nothing happens. What is this supposed to do?

I finally found the "Batch scan" function in the top row (wich is called "ADF scan" in the documentation) and I am getting consistant results with it, not using the JobManager at all. Is this the right way to proceed?

Only problem is that when frames are not correctly aligned, I need to cancel the batch, readjust and restart. Also, each batch always produces 6 scan files, even if there are less frames. E.g. when a strip contains only 4 frames, frame 4 is scanned 3 times, producing 3 identical scan files. Where can I change this?

Thanks a lot for helping.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:24 pm

Dear customer,

We renamed the ADF scan into batch scan some time ago.
I asked our documentation department to rework that documentation.

TheJobManager is being used if you want to set up individual settings for each images.
If you use the same settings for all images you can use the batch scan.

The film offset tool for your scanner works a little different.
You click the offset button and then you can use the mouse curser to define the correct edge of the image in the main preview window.

You also select the images to be scanned in the Overview.
Creating an overview will count the available images.
You can the select (blue) the images you want to process in the batch scan.
In case the Overview is not refreshed automatically you might be using an older version.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn

Jiheffe
Visitor
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 10:02 am
Scanner: Reflecta RPS 7200
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite

Re: Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby Jiheffe » Sat Mar 29, 2014 9:55 am

LSI_Ketelhohn wrote:Dear customer,
The film offset tool for your scanner works a little different.
You click the offset button and then you can use the mouse curser to define the correct edge of the image in the main preview window.

I don't understand this. What I get is a scan preview from a previous scan (not the current strip) with a red frame that I can resize and a "hand" to move the frame. What's the use of this? I was expecting to be able to fine adjust the frame in the scanner.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:08 am

Dear customer,

Yes you are right.
Currently you have to leave the Overview to generate a preview and then enter the Overview again to activate the offset tool.
This is a bit uncomfortable.
I will ask our developers to optimise this by allowing an automatic when the offset tool is activated.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

teascher@gmail.com
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 8:42 pm
Scanner: PrimeFilmXA

Re: Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby teascher@gmail.com » Fri Jul 04, 2014 8:50 pm

Your reply to the previous poster did not really answer the question: All cut negatives that I have are 4 frames, not 6. Yet in batch scan LaserFast 8 always scans the last frame 3 times to equal 6. There should be some parameter that I can set so it will always scan 4 not 6 frames in batch mode. I have 10,000 images to scan. Would really be nice if your software had this feature. Otherwise I will have to revert to CyberView which only scans 4 images if there are only 4 to scan. Would prefer to use LaserFast 8 as it has ability to set color negative to the type of film I'm using, i.e. Kodak Royal Gold. I would really appreciate if you could solve this problem or if the software could be upgraded to fix. I can't be the only person having this need!

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Jul 07, 2014 3:31 pm

Dear customer,

currently you always have to perform an overview scan to count the images on the filmstrip.
Make sure you are using the latest update, so this function works with the latest firmware.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

Aktenschrank
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 2:05 pm
Scanner: Reflecta RPS 10M
Reflecta Digitdia 6000
Epson V850
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby Aktenschrank » Sat Feb 21, 2015 2:09 pm

Hi,

i use a Reflecta RPS 10M and i still have to leave the overview window and pre-scan the frame all the time i´d like to set the offset. Are there plans to change this behaviour and allow for setting the offset in thumbnail view? Like it is now, setting the offset is really a pain....

Thanks for the info!

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Thu Feb 26, 2015 3:13 pm

Dear customer,

The offset must be adjusted in the Overview so the correct area can be scanned for the preview.
I will forward your suggestion but I am not sure if this can be changed.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

LF79
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 6:09 pm
Scanner: Reflecta RPS10M
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby LF79 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 6:15 pm

Dear Silverfast,

I have a problem with Silverfast 8 and my Reflecta RPS10M in that I cannot do batch scanning.

First of all when I go into the overview to see all frames, there is no "settings" button, so I cannot set any offsets.

The problem is that with automatic frame detection, the software cuts frames in half.

I have checked on the whole internet and cannot find any info on the how to do a proper 36 frames batch scan with the RPS10M and Silverfast 8.

Can you please please give me a step by step workflow on how to achieve this with my scanner? I have lots of film to be scanned and scannng frame by frame is just not an option.

Thanks!

Leon

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Batch Scanning or Job Manager ?

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:26 am

Dear Leon,

Please make sure you are using the latest SilverFast 8.8 update.
Some older SilverFast versions did not offer the offset tool.

Kind regards,
Arne


Return to “Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest