Batch scanning in Silverfast 8

Share your favourite ones

Moderator: LSI_Ketelhohn


Henrik
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 10:20 am
Scanner: Nikon super coolscan 5000
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Batch scanning in Silverfast 8

Postby Henrik » Sat Mar 16, 2013 11:24 am

Adding to my previous question:
I am presently scanning strips of negatives (4-6 per strip)

I think my problem is related to the functionality/purpose of the "Overview" button and the "JobMan." button.
From silverfast 6.6 I´m used to selecting the images to be scanning in a panel somewhat similar to
what you get by pressing "Overview" in version 8.

If I open "JobMan." there´s only one image, if within that I press the upper left option, name "load
a frame set", I do not get any additional images to chose.

Is it not possible directly from the "Overview" to seletct what to batch process?

If not, how do I get the images to process into the JobManager?

Thanks again
Henrik Vedel

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Batch scanning in Silverfast 8

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:32 am

Dear Mr Vedel,

We are currently updating the JobManager functionality to work from the OverView.
This is currently not possible but will be enabled i an upcoming update.

I have linked the documentation for the automated scanning in my reply to your other post.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

AndressoureMM
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 5:30 pm
SilverFast Product: Ai
SilverFast Version: 6.5
Location: Mali
Contact:

Batch scanning in Silverfast 8

Postby AndressoureMM » Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:15 am

I have a Panasonic DMC-FZ28 and Im trying to convert my pictures RAW2 to JPEG. But I keep on getting this error, "Failed to Load...". Can you help me?

Thanks,

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Batch scanning in Silverfast 8

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:17 pm

Dear user,

SilverFast unfortunately dose not offer camera .raw support at the moment.


Kind rgerads,
Arne


Return to “Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest