batch scan more film strips

Share your favourite ones

Moderator: LSI_Ketelhohn


christianmic
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:37 pm
Scanner: REFLECTA RPS 10M
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

batch scan more film strips

Postby christianmic » Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:10 pm

Hello, I would like to know the best way to scan in batch.
I have a Reflecta RPS10m on OSX Sierra.

I usually do this sequence:
1) turn ON the scanner and wait the pre-warming time;
2) I start Silverfast Studio (last version);
3) I insert the film strip;
4) Silverfast will restart, and I have to press OK;
5) After relaunch, Silverfast sometimes (will not recognize the strips.... this is a big problem, because I don't know how to resolve this issue);
6) when all is OK, I press OVERVIEW;
7) after this process, I select frames and add them on job manager;
8) prescan;
9) I then apply adjustments on frames;
10) Scan all selected images;

....

Now after the film strip is finished, if I would scan another film strip, I have to quit Silverfast?
Sometimes I use this sequence, but I don't know if it is correct:
1) I press EJECT;
2) I insert another film strip, and repeat the sequence from 4 to 10

Here some problems: sometimes after overview, when I add frames to job manager, in the window list of job manager, I can see old frames and not the new one..... So I have to force quit torn off the scanner and try to repeat all the process. Is this a bug?

All the bests,
thanks

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: batch scan more film strips

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Oct 30, 2017 5:19 pm

Dear user,

Please make sure the scanner has the latest firmware installed. The firmware (a 64kb size .bin file) can be downloaded from the manufacturer's website and transferred to the scanner through the CyberView Help menu.
The filmstrip recognition is done by the scanner and not SilverFast itself.

Otherwise your process looks correct. You do not have to quit SilverFast. You simply insert another filmstrip and perform a new overview.

Kind regards
Arne

vayaruina
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:18 am
Scanner: Relfecta RPS 7200
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: batch scan more film strips

Postby vayaruina » Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:33 pm

How about scan settings on batch process?

Can you setup automatic values to check every frame individually to get a final image like Cyberview does?

I have SE version and i´m no getting desired results on simple outside family photos. Very dissapointed with Silverfast running, it looks like you must always proccess after with photoshop.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: batch scan more film strips

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Jan 02, 2018 10:50 am

Dear user,

Individual image adjustment for batch scanning is only available in SilverFast Ai Studio.

Kind regards
Arne


Return to “Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest