Reflecta DigitDia 4000 incl. ICE Support


Tom731
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 8:13 am

Reflecta DigitDia 4000 incl. ICE Support

Postby Tom731 » Thu Feb 24, 2005 8:19 am

Hello,

Is it planned to support the new Reflecta DigitDia 4000 incl. ICE in the near future?
Can I use the DigitDia 3600 SF Demo for Testing as well?

Regards
Tom

User avatar
LSI_Bruhn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 7:29 pm
Location: Kiel
Contact:

Postby LSI_Bruhn » Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:48 am

Dear Tom,

the demo won't probaly not recognize the scanner, so I think you have to wait till end of this week maybe middle of next week.

The 6.4.1r4 - will support the scanner but the ICE function is not available, yet.

kind regards
Sascha Bruhn

LaserSoft Imaging AG
Luisenweg 6-8
24105 Kiel

ufenloh
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 10:04 am

Postby ufenloh » Sat Jun 04, 2005 10:14 am

So when do you think, the digitdia 4000 will get its support for automatic colorcorrection in Batchmode?
When scanning in Batchmode it is very hard to get good colors, when you don't want to make colorcorrection with every single picture.
The mainproblem is that over 10000 Pictures are waiting for scan. :o


And by the way, if an Dia is stuck, the whole programm crashes.

It now has SRD Support in batchmodus thats very good, but when i buy a scanner for 1000 Bugs with Hardware ICE, i want to use it!

Please work on it!
THX!

User avatar
LSI_Magnussen
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Magnussen » Mon Jun 06, 2005 8:10 am

Starting with version 641r8 we do support the usage of the infrared channel for dust and scratch removal, but we use our own iSRD and not ICE for it.
See: https://www.silverfast.com/show/silverfast-isrd/en.html

Regards
Ralf

ufenloh
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 10:04 am

Postby ufenloh » Mon Jun 06, 2005 11:11 am

But are you working on a automatic colorcorrection in batch mode?
Because without automode, it is useless, when you are scanning a lot of pictures on a scanner with a cartridge of 100.

The is no use, when it takes its reference for the first picture and scans 99 pictures with the same reference.
The colors are horrible with the Digitdia 4000...

best regards
ufenloh

User avatar
LSI_Magnussen
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Magnussen » Mon Jun 06, 2005 1:12 pm

You should calibrate your scanner using our IT8 calibration to get accurate colors for every image.
See: https://www.silverfast.com/highlights/it8/en.html

Regards
Ralf

ufenloh
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 10:04 am

Postby ufenloh » Mon Jun 06, 2005 1:28 pm

I Did. But if you have bad pictures it will scan badly, as the pictures are.
So an good colorcorrection would do the job.
A workaround in a photoshop script does the job for me, but it would be nicer if silverfast would do it.
It would be a very good allround software, for my opinion.

thanks for your answerings!
ufenloh

Beat
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:25 pm

Postby Beat » Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:30 pm

Is iSRD the last word or do you have any plans to support ICE3 on the Digitdia 4000? If the latter, when?

Beat
Reflecta Digitdia 4000
Silverfast Ai Studio

User avatar
LSI_Magnussen
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Magnussen » Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:06 am

Dear Beat,

due to licensing problems we will not support ICE with the DigitDia 4000.
We are working however on further improvements on our iSRD solution. You shouldn't miss ICE.

Best regards
Ralf


Return to “Reflecta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests