How to auto frame all slides using job manager


balpo
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 8:23 am
Scanner: digitdia 5000
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

How to auto frame all slides using job manager

Postby balpo » Thu Mar 10, 2016 9:14 pm

Hello, can someone help ?

COnfig is Studio 8.8, win 7, relfecta 5000

Problem : while scanning several slides using a 50 slides horizontal magazine and job manager i cannot automate auto framing of slides so that the scanned part fits the slide.

It is possible to do it for one slide : scan then apply frames to match the slide

How can i do it on multiple slide scanning, as some are vertical, others horizontal ? Defining slide size in preferences does not work (all slides frames are similar). Applying the first slide frame and preferences to all others in jobmanager does not work either.

The problem is quite obvious... scanning several slides and reframing all of them whether they were shot horizontally or vertically.

Could not find the solution... thanks for the help. I hope the problem description is clear enough

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to auto frame all slides using job manager

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Mar 18, 2016 4:57 pm

Dear customer,

The auto frame finding can be activated in the preferences' Auto tab.
Did you do that?
That will be active for normal batch-scanning.
The JobManager is intended for individual settings for each frame.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

balpo
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 8:23 am
Scanner: digitdia 5000
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: How to auto frame all slides using job manager

Postby balpo » Wed Mar 23, 2016 9:28 pm

It works, with sw resetting first.

Thanks a lot indeed.

bicyclefreak
Visitor
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:07 pm
Scanner: Braun Slidescan 4000
SilverFast Product: HDR Studio

Re: How to auto frame all slides using job manager

Postby bicyclefreak » Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:09 pm

Ok, I found this solution, works for my Slidescan 4000, too. But how can I reduce the frame size by a factor to avoid black edges on the scan? Preferences only lets me enlarge the frame by a percentage, not reduce it ( minus is not accepted) Is there any magic prefix to be used at this entry?

Cheers, Dieter

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to auto frame all slides using job manager

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:36 am

Dear Dieter,

Make sure you are using the latest update. Current versions also accept negative values.

Kind regards,
Arne


Return to “Reflecta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests