Plustek Optic Film 7300

All the problems with Plustek film scanners

Rover
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:34 pm

Plustek Optic Film 7300

Postby Rover » Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:39 pm

I have just purchased the above scanner with SF6.5 or6

The box says i can do MuliExposure
The software has a button for MultExposure but is is grayed out.

What am i doing wrong.

TVMIA


John..

Rover
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:34 pm

Postby Rover » Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:37 pm

Hate to do this guys but

BUMP

degrub
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Postby degrub » Sun Feb 17, 2008 5:18 pm

which version do you have ?

SE, SE+, Ai, Ai Studio ?

which version came with the scanner ?

Rover
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:34 pm

Postby Rover » Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:31 pm

degrub wrote:which version do you have ?

SE, SE+, Ai, Ai Studio ?

which version came with the scanner ?


SE

TVMIA

John..

degrub
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Postby degrub » Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:39 am

http://www.silverfast.com/show/silverfa ... us/en.html

It appears that the scanner is bundled with SE only. You will have to upgrade to SE + ME if you want to use ME. That was what the scanner manufacturer paid for apparently.

http://www.silverfast.com/product/Plustek/685/en.html

So you are not doing anything wrong. The scanner manufacturer did not supply a version that provides ME.

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:22 am

Dear Rover

Multi-Exposure is available with these new Plustek film scanners.
Please try clicking on the button to activate the feature.

Best regards


Return to “Plustek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests