Output folder and filenaming problem after latest update

All the problems with Plustek film scanners

raccou
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 9:10 pm
Scanner: plustek opticfilm 120
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Output folder and filenaming problem after latest update

Postby raccou » Fri Jan 03, 2014 9:15 pm

Since the latest update (the one to AI studio 8.0.1r36) I'm having an issue where the output folder and the output filename are not the ones I selected when using the jobmanager. The weird thing is that it's almost randomly that he selects a folder of a previous scanning session, not the previous one but, like 3 sessions ago; same for filenaming.
I didn't have this problem with the previous version, and it's quite annoying to rename all the files.. I was wondering if there's any way to get back the 8.0.1r35 version?


I'm on Win 7, 64 bit.

thanks

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Output folder and filenaming problem after latest update

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Jan 07, 2014 3:40 pm

Dear customer,

There are two ways of defining the output path when using the JobManager.

You can setup individual paths in the scan dimensions.
These are used when no adjustments are made to the JobManager save dialog.

To use the batch numbering in the JobManager you have to reselect the path and numbering there.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

bobwood
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 1:04 pm
Scanner: Plustek Opticfilm 120
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: Output folder and filenaming problem after latest update

Postby bobwood » Sat Jan 18, 2014 1:09 pm

Hello,

I have the same problem. I am running the newest version to date (8.0.1r37). Before updating to this version my scanned files where always named correctly and in the folder I selected through JobManager. Now It does not matter what I select in JobManager, the photos are scanned into my user/picture folder with no regard to the specs I made to location or naming.

This is very annoying and slows the workflow even more.

I think you guys are Lasersoft Imaging should really hire someone with a sense of logic of user experience. Right now (and the previous version 6 and 5) the software seems to be done by people who know the code but have no idea how to make it easy to use and logical.

Anyway, get a fix for this!

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Output folder and filenaming problem after latest update

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:49 pm

Dear customer,

I have just tested the file output and it was always saved in the correct folder.

Have you tried resetting SilverFast through the welcome screen's service dialog?
Maybe your settings files could not be updated correctly.
This for example can happen when the files are still locked.


Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

tuberkulum
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:53 pm
Scanner: Braun Multimag Slidescan 6000
SilverFast Product: HDR Studio

Re: Output folder and filenaming problem after latest update

Postby tuberkulum » Sun Mar 01, 2015 11:40 am

Hello,

I've got a similiar problem with file/folder names in the current version (Win81/64, Silferfast/64, V8.2.0r3, Braun MM Slidescan 6000). The error obviously depends on the usage path. It occured on my system with a propability of about 1/10 for my batchscans - potentially after aborting a scan?. Unfortunately I'm currently not able to reproduce it. But when it occurs, I've followed theses steps:
- Freshly start SF and prepare some positives (Dias)
- Start 'Batch Scan' directly (not via Jobmanager!)
- In the 'FileSave' Dlg navigate one higher level ([Arrow-Up-Button])
- Create a new destination folder via [+] Button (screenshot below: \Dia-65-68-A\)
At this time you already see the misbehaviour (see attached screenshot): The filed 'Example' shows, that my fresh created path is NOT used, but the older path, when opening this dialog. All processed images will be placed in that errornous path (screenshot below: \Dia-63-64-B\).

Some ways for me to work around is:
a) to close & reopen this dialog, if I've to create a folder, or
b) create the destination subfolder outside of SF prior to start 'Batch-Scan'

Ralf
Attachments
SF_StapelScan_SaveAs_Pfad-falsch.PNG
Errornous destination Path
SF_StapelScan_SaveAs_Pfad-falsch.PNG (35.49 KiB) Viewed 938 times


Return to “Plustek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest