Optifilm120 Stripes on scans

All the problems with Plustek film scanners

ebertoni
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:04 pm
Scanner: Plustek OpticFilm 120
Epson V750
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Optifilm120 Stripes on scans

Postby ebertoni » Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:21 pm

Greetings,
I used the OpticFilm 120 since last year, i had focusing problems at first solved by Plustek Germany and I used it for the last 7 months with satisfaction, happy for the quality of the scans (thank you Silverfast!). Now, I started to have serious and annoying issue: stripes all over the image.
It started about a month ago and progressively has reach a level of randomness that is not more acceptable. I tried quite everything, reinstalling, changing system, but the stripes now are present in any scan at all resolution.
You can check some example here. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/cznqoi8zw76qx9x/v2NscgY3vc

I opened a ticket on Plustek as well.. any advice will be very appreciated..It's about Hardware? Software? Temperature, dust?
It is really frustrating it's a 2000€ scanner!

All the best!
Emanuele

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Optifilm120 Stripes on scans

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:17 pm

Dear Emanuele,

That looks like an issue regarding the scanner sensor.
Possibly the internal calibration.

Have you checked the power supply?
Is the scanner maybe connected to the same power line as a fluorescent lamp?
Scanners are pretty sensitive devices.


Plustek should be able to solve that.
That is no software issue

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn

spargolix
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 6:05 pm
Scanner: OpticFilm 120
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: Optifilm120 Stripes on scans

Postby spargolix » Sat Feb 06, 2016 6:13 pm

Hi, I have the exact same problem that only appears when I scan 6x4,5 /6x6 / 6x7 / 6x9 / 6x12 in the middle of the scan. I tried to plug the power supply alone, to avoid possible interferences or whatever. I also tried to use the scanner on other softwares that allow me to save the IR channel on the image, and I always get the same stripe all over my scans. I think it's a hardware problem, do you have any kind of trick to solve this problem.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Optifilm120 Stripes on scans

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:46 pm

Dear customer,

you should contact Plustek support about this.
They probably can help you here.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Plustek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest