Batch scan and auto-numbering?

All the problems with Plustek film scanners

airros2006
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 11:40 pm
Contact:

Batch scan and auto-numbering?

Postby airros2006 » Thu Apr 06, 2006 11:47 pm

Hello all.

I hope someone can help me, this is very annoying. I just got a Plustek Opticfilm 7200, switching from a Nikon Super Coolscan 8000. On the Nikon, not only did it batch scan (scan all the slides on the tray automatically for those playing the home game) but it auto-numbered, meaning that every slide I scanned it would automatically number it the next number. For example, my first scan would be IMG001.jpg and the next picture would automatically be named IMG002.jpg.

The program I am using with the Plustek is Silverfast v2.0.7. Is there anything like those features on this scanner and program?

Thanks,
Kevin

User avatar
RAG
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 761
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:59 am
Location: Sonoma County, California

Postby RAG » Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:50 am

airros2006,

Where did you get SilverFast v2.0.7 from? The current version of SilverFast is v6.4.3r9, so perhaps an upgrade (if there is one for your scanner) might be helpful.
Member in good standing - NAPP
A picture is worth a thousand words! :-)

airros2006
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 11:40 pm
Contact:

Postby airros2006 » Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:44 pm

So in other words, there's no way to auto-number or auto-feed on this scanner and program?

User avatar
RAG
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 761
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:59 am
Location: Sonoma County, California

Postby RAG » Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:08 pm

Well,

That didn't exactly answer my question, but the short answer to your question it is possible to auto number in SilverFast.
Member in good standing - NAPP

A picture is worth a thousand words! :-)

airros2006
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 11:40 pm
Contact:

Postby airros2006 » Tue Apr 11, 2006 8:38 pm

I got the program packaged with the scanner.

User avatar
RAG
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 761
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:59 am
Location: Sonoma County, California

Postby RAG » Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:22 am

Well,

You might want to upgrade because LSI has made a number of improvements.
Member in good standing - NAPP

A picture is worth a thousand words! :-)

Len
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 11:00 am
Location: Swansea. U. K.
Contact:

Postby Len » Thu Jul 05, 2007 4:38 pm

How do you do Batch Scan with auto numbering? I am having the same problem although I have paid for the SE 6.5 Plus upgrade. Can anyone point me in the right direction on how to do it.

Need to know ASAP I ahve a lot of slides work to do.

Look forward to hearing fom you

Cheers,
Len,
UK

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:14 am

Dear Len,

the Nikon scanner offer slide and film holders that can be moved by the scanner itself, and thus SilverFast is able to perform batch scans.

The Plustek scanners have holders that must be moved by hand. So, you must start each scan individually. SilverFast will increment the image file name for you.

Best regards
Martin


Return to “Plustek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest