Scanning Mounted 120 Slides on Nikon 9000

All the problems with Nikon film scanners

mcpix
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:09 am
Scanner: NIkon 5000
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Scanning Mounted 120 Slides on Nikon 9000

Postby mcpix » Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:39 pm

I have a group of 120 mounted slides that I'm scanning on my Nikon 9000. Since they are all the same size, I do not need to change the cropping for each slide. I would like to apply Auto CCR to each slide as it is scanned, but the only way I can see to do this is to do a Prescan, apply the Auto CCR and then do a Scan. If I try and use the batch mode (which will automatically apply the Auto CCR), even if I select only the first frame, Silverfast will scan the same slide twice. It would be so much quicker to insert the slide, hit scan and be done. Is there a way to do this? Thanks!

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Scanning Mounted 120 Slides on Nikon 9000

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:24 pm

Dear customer,

You can set up the auto adjustment for batch scanning in the preferences' auto tab.
That way you can mark (blue) which images to scan in the Overview dialog.
That way it should just exchange the tray and start the batch scan.
(Either by holding the scan button and switch that to batch-scan or selecting batch scan from the image menu.)

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

mcpix
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:09 am
Scanner: NIkon 5000
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: Scanning Mounted 120 Slides on Nikon 9000

Postby mcpix » Mon Apr 27, 2015 6:45 pm

That's what I do, but for some reason when I select only one frame to scan (there are two frames available on the FH-869M Holder) it will scan the same frame twice when you select batch mode.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Scanning Mounted 120 Slides on Nikon 9000

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue May 05, 2015 11:35 am

Dear customer,

Did you maybe accidentally add both frames from the overview?
I just checked our latest version and it only produced one scan.
Try enlarging the JobManager to see if there maybe are additional frames.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Nikon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest