Silverfast 6 SE Microtek Filmscan 1800

All the problems with Microtek film scanners

Wiesemoeller
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 11:36 pm

Silverfast 6 SE Microtek Filmscan 1800

Postby Wiesemoeller » Sun Feb 23, 2003 11:42 pm

Hello,

i have some Problems to enable in Silverfast the scan of the hole Filmstrip.
I dont kown if it it is possible.

The scanspeed, here the Calibrationspeed, seems to be very long versus Cyperscan 35.

Some answers?

Greetings

Ralf Wiesemoeller

LSI_Sperling_old
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Sperling_old » Mon Feb 24, 2003 10:25 am

Dear Ralf Wiesemoeller -
To get a scan of the whole filmstip you have three possibilities:

first: go to: general >> scan mode >> choose: batch-mode and start the scan. All pictures of the filmstrip will be written to Photoshop.

second: go to: general >> scan mode >> choose: batch-mode >> get an overview - select a thumbnail and get a prescan - optimize the prescan and start the scan - you will get all pictures with the same optimized settings

third: use the Job Manager

If you like to know more - please look in your SilverFast manual or go to:Support >> SilverFast online reviews >> Ian Lyans?s tutorials. There you will find all you like.

with regards

Christoph

Skier
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 11:55 pm

Postby Skier » Thu Jun 26, 2003 11:57 pm

I can't find this finction either - is it in SE? This is the reason Iwent to the expense of getting a Microtek Scanner - so I could batch scan using SilverFast.

Do I now need to pay nearly the smaefor more software as for the scanner and upgrade to Ai to do this?

A little annoyed!

Ben

RP
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Silverfast 6 SE Microtek Filmscan 1800

Postby RP » Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:22 am

Wiesemoeller wrote:Hello,

i have some Problems to enable in Silverfast the scan of the hole Filmstrip.
I dont kown if it it is possible.

The scanspeed, here the Calibrationspeed, seems to be very long versus Cyperscan 35.

Some answers?

Greetings

Ralf Wiesemoeller


Hello !

I have same problems with scanning of negative Filmstrips. First: calibration is very slow, then only 2 of 10 prescans is succesfull. Others ended with error mesage :Media bumped.
Did you get or find some solutions about that problem?

regards
Peter Rus (RP)


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest