Transparency and colour management

flatbed scanners for Microtek

Richard Honey
Visitor
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:32 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Transparency and colour management

Postby Richard Honey » Thu Jun 26, 2003 7:53 pm

I can't scan transparencies on my Artixscan 1800f when the CMS Input>internal value is set to colorsync - The prescan and final scan either shrinks the first row of transparencies in the holder, or the first row distorts altogether and I get a long coloured blur the length of the scan. The scanner also makes a horrible noise when scanning.
This doesn't happen when a value of none is selected and only happens with transparencies.

Anyone any experience of this?

Many thanks

LSI_Support
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2001 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Support » Fri Jun 27, 2003 3:31 pm

Dear Richard, is your ColorSync version up-to-date?
if yes, please delete that profile and generate a new one (if possible) or don't use this profile.


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest