Poor Quality with Microtek M1

flatbed scanners for Microtek

danbaumbach
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:40 pm

Poor Quality with Microtek M1

Postby danbaumbach » Tue May 20, 2008 3:50 pm

I'm using the latest photoshop plugin version of Silverfast AI with a new Microtek M1 Pro scanner. I am posting links to a Scanwizard Pro scan and a Silverfast scan of the same transparancy. All scanner controls were at neutral. I have calibrated the M1 in Silverfast with the target that came with the software.

Both scans have a blue cast but the Scanwizard pro one isn't so pronounced and when the cast is removed, the image has decent saturation and neutral shadows. When the cast is removed from the Silverfast AI scan, the green of the tree has very little color and the shadows have an identical green cast.

I can send you other comparisons that are even worse.

There must be a setting I am missing. I would really rather use your more powerful, much better designed software.

http://www.timelesslight.com/ScanWizardPro.jpg

http://www.timelesslight.com/Silverfast.jpg

I am running Vista Business with a calibrated monitor.

Thanks in advance for your help.

- Dan.

danbaumbach
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:40 pm

Postby danbaumbach » Tue May 20, 2008 7:29 pm

I posted this too quickly this morning before leaving to work.

The correct links are:


http://www.timelesslight.com/photos/ScanWizardPro.jpg

http://www.timelesslight.com/photos/Silverfast.jpg

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Thu May 22, 2008 6:40 am

Dear Dan,

for a comparison, could you try to scan without using your scanner ICC profile?
To that end, please open the Options dialog and in the CMS panel there,
please set Input->Internal to None (instead of ICM) and under the profiles set the scanner profiles to None.

Best regards,
Martin

danbaumbach
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:40 pm

Postby danbaumbach » Mon May 26, 2008 9:03 pm

That seems to make things a lot better. Should I profile the scanner again?

- Dan.

danbaumbach
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:40 pm

Postby danbaumbach » Mon May 26, 2008 10:31 pm

I re-profiled the scanner and it's a lot better. I tried doing a 4 pass scan but kept getting a black screen but a one pass scan worked fine.

I'll keep experimenting.

Thanks for your help.

- Dan.

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Wed May 28, 2008 8:07 am

Dear Dan,

there must be some other problem hidden in your configuration.
It is astonishing that single scans work, but multi-scans come out black.
Maybe a too long connector cable?

Best regards
Martin

danbaumbach
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:40 pm

Postby danbaumbach » Thu May 29, 2008 4:17 am

I'm working with version 6 which I downloaded from your site on Saturday. I can do a 2 pass scan in 48bit mode but not in 48->24bit mode.

I tried a 4 pas scan in 48bit mode but that failed.

The dialog box first says initializing scanner and then scanning. When scanning fails, it says scanning for just a second or two and then immediately goes to rotating image.

I have 4 gigs of ram installed and most of it is alloted to photoshop.

Any ideas?

- Dan.

degrub
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Postby degrub » Fri May 30, 2008 1:10 am

try using the SF launcher instead of PS. THat will give you an idea if it is a PS-SF issue or a SF-OS/hardware issue

danbaumbach
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:40 pm

Postby danbaumbach » Fri May 30, 2008 5:13 pm

Thank you for the suggestion. SF launcher worked every time, 48-24bit and straight 48 bit. It must be a problem with PS. I'm running CS maybe there and additions to the interface scanner in CS3 that don't work with CS.

I can live with SF Launcher.

- Dan.


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests