No prescan, but can still scan

flatbed scanners for Microtek

SIS
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 12:43 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

No prescan, but can still scan

Postby SIS » Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:09 am

Hi
We have a Microtek Artix scan 2020 A3 flat bed scanner, which won't prescan properly.
It will still scan, but only prescans anywhere from 2mm to an inch of the screen.
It was working fine about a week ago.
Any thoughts on how to fix this and why it's happening would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Erin
National Film and Sound Archive
Australia

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:24 am

Dear SIS

I suggest you want to download and install the latest update release of your version of SilverFast from our website. You might experience that this already does solve your problem.

If not, please don't hesitate to contact support: https://www.silverfast.com/problemreport/en.html
How to help support staff to help you: https://www.silverfast.com/faq/1058/en.html

Please note that the purpose of the imaging forum is not to provide personal support. It is intended to serve as a platform for imaging professionals for exchange of experience and communicating ideas [ viewtopic.php?p=9763&highlight=9763 ].
Therefore LSI staff will only provide limited support in the forum.
Thank you in anticipation of your kind co-operation.

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest