Microtek 1800f - Mac OS 9 - Batch Scanning

flatbed scanners for Microtek

jeannetteok
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 10:44 pm

Microtek 1800f - Mac OS 9 - Batch Scanning

Postby jeannetteok » Wed Apr 23, 2003 12:08 am

I have been banging my head against the wall for hours, please help if you can.

We're using Silverfast AI 6, it came bundled with our scanner. We have a photography program here and it is very beneficial to us to be able to scan in batches using the film/slide holders. However, I have had nothing but trouble since we started using it, and have yet to make a successful batch scan.

Problem:

When settings under the general tab are set to Batch (File) Transparent and Negative, the scanner will choke up and I'll get the dread "Cannot calibrate scanner" error. If I choose "Normal" instead of Batch (File), it USUALLY scans okay but then I still have to go in and scan my negatives individually.

I have read Ian Lyons' Basic Steps to Batch Scanning and it was of little help. Then again, we have different versions of AI.

Can anyone help?

Thanks,

Jeannette

User avatar
LSI_Kratzenstein
SilverFast Professional
SilverFast Professional
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 1:00 am
Contact:

Postby LSI_Kratzenstein » Fri Apr 25, 2003 1:44 pm

What exact versions of SilverFast do you use ? Is this happen on all Ai versions you have ?
We tested the 1800f runs very fine here, with all batchscanning possibilitied (Batch(file), Batch to Photoshop).

jeannetteok
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 10:44 pm

Postby jeannetteok » Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:48 pm

Our version of SilverFast Ai is 6.0.1 r35. We only have the one version of Ai. We also have a version of SE which works just fine on our Epson scanner, but it naturally doesn't include batch scanning.

Jeannette

User avatar
LSI_Kratzenstein
SilverFast Professional
SilverFast Professional
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 1:00 am
Contact:

Postby LSI_Kratzenstein » Tue Apr 29, 2003 12:37 pm

Actuall we have a newer version online, please try this. Also please check your Firmware, if you have the current installed. This should be the main problem.

jeannetteok
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 10:44 pm

Postby jeannetteok » Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:40 pm

Thank you for the suggestion! I will let you know how it goes.

Thanks very much!

Jeannette


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest