iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan F1)

flatbed scanners for Microtek

anguso
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:31 am

iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan F1)

Postby anguso » Fri Nov 21, 2008 4:34 am

The iSRD function is missing in my downloaded latest version of SilverFast Ai 6.6.0r3a.

I'm sure that Digital-ICE can work because when using the ScanWizard 7.11 everything is fine.
Cannot SilverFast Ai support the Digital-ICE function of my ArtixScan F1? What's wrong with SilverFast Ai?

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan F1)

Postby LSI_Muenier » Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:03 am

Dear anguso,

you are right, we're working on it to implement iSRD for this scanner, too.

Best regards
Martin

anguso
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:31 am

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan F1)

Postby anguso » Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:17 am

Thx, Martin.

Hope to see it working soon!

Anthony Lewis
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 12:27 am

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan F1)

Postby Anthony Lewis » Thu May 28, 2009 12:37 am

I have Silverfast 6.6.0r5 and iSRD still does not appear to be working on my Microtek F1. When the cursor is over the SRD button the pop-up dialogue box says iSRD, but there is no iSRD function available. Can I get an explaination please? Also is iSRD the same as Digital Ice?

LSI_Luebker
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 9:43 am

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan F1)

Postby LSI_Luebker » Thu May 28, 2009 9:19 am

Anthony Lewis wrote:I have Silverfast 6.6.0r5 and iSRD still does not appear to be working on my Microtek F1


Dear Mr. Lewis we have not implemented it yet as Microtek has not given us access to the ICE library or the infra red channel, as soon as we got those information we can Do something about this.

Anthony Lewis wrote:When the cursor is over the SRD button the pop-up dialogue box says iSRD, but there is no iSRD function available. Can I get an explaination please?


As explained above there is no iSRD yet available on the Microtek Artixscan F1 so the button should just be SRD, software based dust and scratch removal.


Anthony Lewis wrote:Also is iSRD the same as Digital Ice?


no both technologies are using the infra red channel to detect dust and scratches but are implemented differently. iSRD is developed by us, ICE was developed by Applied Science Fiction and is now owned by Kodak. With iSRD you got the possibility to define a threshold value and a defect size while ICE is limited on two settings fine and normal.
best regards,

Thomas Luebker,
LaserSoft Imaging AG

Anthony Lewis
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 12:27 am

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan F1)

Postby Anthony Lewis » Fri May 29, 2009 8:03 am

This scanner has been out for a while now. Any idea when iSRD is going to become available?

LSI_Luebker
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 9:43 am

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan F1)

Postby LSI_Luebker » Fri May 29, 2009 10:51 am

Anthony Lewis wrote:This scanner has been out for a while now. Any idea when iSRD is going to become available?

Dear Mr. Lewis,

I can not give you an exact date for this.
best regards,

Thomas Luebker,
LaserSoft Imaging AG

Anthony Lewis
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 12:27 am

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan F1)

Postby Anthony Lewis » Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:48 pm

I have just downloaded the latest version of Silverfast and still no iSDR for the F1. Is Silverfast serious about ever incorporating iSDR for this scanner, and if so, when?

marcoharder
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 10:12 am
Scanner: Microtek ArtixScan F1
SilverFast Product: Ai
SilverFast Version: 6.6

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan

Postby marcoharder » Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Same query here; has this ever been implemented?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Thu Nov 14, 2013 4:32 pm

SilverFast supports iSRD for this device in it's latest version.
On Windows an Archive Suite version is required for this function.
Due to the driver structure the iSRD correction must be done in SilverFast HDR (Studio) in Windows.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

marcoharder
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 10:12 am
Scanner: Microtek ArtixScan F1
SilverFast Product: Ai
SilverFast Version: 6.6

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan

Postby marcoharder » Wed Dec 04, 2013 4:38 am

The latest, meaning ver 8? Meaning we have to buy and pay for a feature that was supposed to be in the scanner-packaged version in the first place?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: iSRD function missing in SIlverFast 6.6.0r3a (ArtixScan

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:26 pm

Dear customer,

No, but the iSRD function is only possible through SilverFast HDR Studio in this version of SilverFast 6.6.


kind regrads,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests