i900 "Scanner not found"

flatbed scanners for Microtek

Sassy
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 5:36 pm
Contact:

i900 "Scanner not found"

Postby Sassy » Fri Jul 01, 2005 5:49 pm

I have been scanning images with my i900 for over a month (with Mac OSX). This leads you to believe there are no problems with my USB/FireWire connection.

Yet EVERY time I attempt to open SilverFast I receive an error:

******"Check that your scanner is properly connected to your computer, and is switched on."******

It also instructs me to check my log file. I did so... the only REAL information it gives me is "Installation Complete" (and a bunch of "code" prior to).

I am currently scanning WHILE attempting to open SilverFast, and it still gives me the same error. So one program recognizes the scanner, SF does not.

Can anyone give me some insight as to why this is?

:-? :-? :-? :-? :-?

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:56 pm

Dear Sassy

please note that with some installations the Microtek ScanWizard software does install a software called Microtek button finder (or: scanner finder) which runs as a background application.
You will notice this on a Windows system by a little icon in your system tray (where to clock is displayed).
On a Macintosh OS X machine you have an icon for this app in the dock.
This utility programme does unfortunately disable SilverFast's access to the scanner, and thus needs to be turned off.

Please note that the purpose of the imaging forum is not to provide personal support. It is intended to serve as a platform for imaging professionals for exchange of experience and communicating ideas [ viewtopic.php?p=9763&highlight=9763 ].
Therefore LSI staff will only provide limited support in the forum.
Thank you in anticipation of your kind co-operation.

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

Aron_Hoag
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
Contact:

Reinstall the latest version.

Postby Aron_Hoag » Wed Aug 17, 2005 12:16 am

To SASSY, and everyone else who finds this thread;

I have had the exact same problem: 3 months after purchasing and using a new Microtek i900 with Silverfast AI 6 TWAIN module via PSCS on a Mac OS X Panther, yesterday the program could 'not find my scanner'. How does a software program not find the scanner it's been using since May? WTF? After reading the threads it seems that this is a common problem. Here's what I did to get up & running again:

I downloaded the current 'update' for OS X (version labeled 'Silverfast AI 6.4.2r2a'). I had to register my Silverfast AI 6 to get this download. Before installing the new update, I searched my Mac (command+F in the Finder) for 'SilverFast' and 'LaserSoft'. Finding and gathering all the files into the trash (but not deleting just yet). Then I installed the latest downloaded version and rebooted.

The program works fine now and I am back to scanning.

Arne2006
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 12:51 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Scanner not found or Cannot send command

Postby Arne2006 » Wed May 03, 2006 2:07 pm

Silverfast clearly have issues with their software. I have followed all tips on this forum and on the internet and this is my conclusion.

Setup

- Mac OS X 10.3.9
- Powermac 1,8GHz 2x
- 1 GB RAM
- Photoshop CS 1
- SF 6.4.4r2 (latest as of 2nd May)
- Microtek 9800XL connected via USB

Local admin : no issues, works best

Network user :
(Our network home folders reside on a Windows 2000 Server...)

- Altering permissions of Silverfast and Lasersoft, Photoshop plug-ins folder (Import/export) to root:admin 777 does not seem to help.

- Complete deletion of all software and re-install of latest version seemed to work at first.

BUT

- Perform 1 scan at 200 dpi, the next scan at 600 dpi will cause the problem "Cannot send Command<Set Window>"
- This in turn will result in "Scanner not found" error.

WORKAROUND

- Quit Photoshop CS, turn off scanner, wait 10 seconds, turn on scanner, open Photoshop CS, continue scanning.

Problems?

1) In the SF_LogFile SF mentions a separate "scratchdisk" in home users folder. This should probably NOT RESIDE on a Windows 2000 server.
(Local admin users have less or no issues)

2) Scratch file confuses files when there is no intermediate saving. Scans have a default filename (imagine the I/O behind the screens between the various files)

3) Memory leak causing Communication errors with the scanner

4) Tasks and memory juggling is too fast for the app. It seems I can crash Silverfast by not saving 2 files and performing or interrupting a third scan.

Silverfast needs to trap these errors and I believe they are aware of the issue, but just have not found a solution yet.
I mean "Cannot send Command<>" is findable in the code.
Squash those bugs.

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Mon May 08, 2006 10:26 am

Dear Arne

Altering permissions of SilverFast and Lasersoft, Photoshop plug-ins folder (Import/export) to root:admin 777 does not seem to help.

there's no need for changing permissions with 6.4.x release versions of SilverFast.

We tested a couple of network distributed setups and couldn't find a problem like the one described by you.

Perform 1 scan [...] "Cannot send Command<Set Window>"
[...] will result in "Scanner not found" error. [...] turn off scanner , wait 10 seconds, turn on scanner, open Photoshop CS, continue scanning.


If a communications problem with a device occurs, and the device is thus set into an undefined status, it's always a good idea to reset that device.

(1) You can set the place of the scratch volume and folder yourself: > Options > General.
But unless your user folders are quite small, having them on a network drive won't harm.

(1)+(2) If you aren't using options that generate multiple files (such as iSRD, multi-sampling) there won't be any scratch files created.

(2) As you described it, you are actually talking about how Photoshop handle files, not SilverFast.

(3) How? If there'd be a memory leak, memory would be slowly, but steadily become occupied. Then swapping to disk would occur. If disk is full, system will no longer function properly, and may have a communications problem with the scanner, because it can no longer allocate memory resources.
I doubt this is what you experience.
But what makes you think of a memory leak and how does it interfere with scanner communication in your opinion?

(4)
It seems I can crash SilverFast by not saving 2 files and performing or interrupting a third scan.

So you are importing two images into Photoshop and don't save them yet. Then you start another scan, but cancel it. For whatever reason, SilverFast crashes or seems to crash for you.
Please note that with certain scanners you cannot expect a scanning software to become immediately available for further commands if you'd cancel an operation like a scan. E.g. it might well be that SilverFast still waits for a change to send the cancel command to the scanner via the driver SDK, but there hadn't come an opportunity yet, because from the manner in which the SDK had been programmed it perhaps doesn't offer to send commands like such at any given point of time to the scanner.
Then the "crash" actually it just impatience. However, force-quitting the app will probably render the scanner into undefined status, as well as blocking Photoshop that's still waiting for an reaction from the plug-in software.

I mean "Cannot send Command<>" is findable in the code.

But it doesn't tell why the scanner wasn't able to execute the command given in that particular situation. I am afraid things aren't that easy as you picture them here...

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

Arne2006
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 12:51 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Postby Arne2006 » Mon May 08, 2006 4:02 pm

The bottomline is that I cannot recommend a Microtek 9800XL scanner / Silverfast combo in a high production Mac OS X multiuser environment. Despite your efforts it seems many people on internet and this board have communication errors with Mac OS X and Microtek combo.

I have given up on the situation for this 1 particular Mac.

For all other readers:

There seem to be much less problems with a local admin account under Mac OS X. All other options to improve Photoshop usablity apply.

Arne2006
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 12:51 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Postby Arne2006 » Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm

For information purposes as I believe on all problems and solutions on the internet to aid other people.

Setups:

[ works reliably. Do not fix it, if it aint broke! ]
Silverfast 6.4.1r4b
Mac OS X 10.3.7

[ error communication with import module, not reproducable. 3 scans OK, fourth can fail SOLUTION: switch user to local admin user. OK for now ]
Silverfast 6.4.2r9
Mac OS X 10.3.9

[ many problems, command cannot be set, trouble communicating ]
Silverfast 6.4.4r2
Mac OS X 10.3.9

Keep in mind we have a horrible situation where a user's homefolder reside on a Windows 2000 server !!! (I can't change that)

You will have less issues on a local Mac with local admin account.

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Tue May 09, 2006 2:45 pm

Despite your efforts it seems many people on internet and this board have communication errors with Mac OS X and Microtek combo.


Dear Arne

if people have a problem and trying to solve this using the internet, this is fine with me. I don't expect all others who can successfully use their equipment go around and telling ev'one... ;)

Microtek's been around in the scanning business for quite some time. Many of their scanners are SCSI devices that aren't that good supported under OSX as they once were (e.g. dropping the IOSCSIDeviceInterface in transition from 10.2.8 to 10.3.0).

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

TWF1955
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:49 am
Scanner: Microtek i900
SilverFast Product: Ai
SilverFast Version: 6.5

Re: i900 "Scanner not found"

Postby TWF1955 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 4:11 am

Dear Arne

if people have a problem and trying to solve this using the internet, this is fine with me. I don't expect all others who can successfully use their equipment go around and telling ev'one... ;)


Need anyone here say more?

MikeS
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 1:10 pm
Scanner: Microtek i900
SilverFast Product: Ai

Re: i900 "Scanner not found"

Postby MikeS » Sun Jul 15, 2018 1:26 pm

Hi All.

This is my first message here. I just bought a used i900, and had to buy SF8.8 as it came with version 6, which doesn't work on my Intel based iMac. When I startup the software it tells me that the scanner isn't found, and to make sure the system recognizes the scanner. When I check with the system info program, under USB it finds the scanner, but it doesn't list it as a scanner, but rather a 'vendor specific device'. Is this how it's supposed to show up, or is there a problem with my scanner, or cable (yes it's plugged directly into my iMac, not thru a hub). Below is the listing my system shows for it:

Vendor-Specific Device:

Product ID: 0x200c
Vendor ID: 0x05da (Microtek International Inc.)
Version: 0.00
Location ID: 0x14100000

I have another iMac that is older, so has a firewire connection. If I can't get the scanner to work with my current machine, I'll try running it on the older machine with firewire. Any help, or suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks!

-MikeS

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: i900 "Scanner not found"

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:42 am

Dear MikeS

did you make sure you are using a supported operating system?
The i900 is only supported up to OS X 10.10.
SilverFast 6 is only supported up to OS X 10.6. Newer operating systems require at least SilverFast 8.
The i900 is also only supported using USB.


kind regards
Arne

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: i900 "Scanner not found"

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:42 am

Dear MikeS

did you make sure you are using a supported operating system?
The i900 is only supported up to OS X 10.10.
SilverFast 6 is only supported up to OS X 10.6. Newer operating systems require at least SilverFast 8.
The i900 is also only supported using USB.


kind regards
Arne


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests