FirmWare 1.7 Artixscan 120tf

flatbed scanners for Microtek

sbosman
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 1:39 pm

FirmWare 1.7 Artixscan 120tf

Postby sbosman » Mon Oct 31, 2005 12:55 pm

Does anybody know where to find it ? I have just looked aver all the Microtek sites and can't find a trace of it.

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:42 am

Dear Stephane

have a look at this thread for further information on this topic:
viewtopic.php?p=13999#13999

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

sbosman
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 1:39 pm

Postby sbosman » Thu Nov 03, 2005 3:42 pm

Thank you, but I already have a Microtek ArtixScan 120tf. The thread you are refering is about transforming a Polaro?d into a Microtek.

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Thu Nov 03, 2005 5:50 pm

Dear Stephane

I am sorry, I have been sooo into this Polaroid-Microtek issue context :roll:

Did you ask Microtek support for the firmware?
They had it for some time somewhere on some of their websites, I am sure, but I couldn't find it ask I been just looking around...?!

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

sbosman
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 1:39 pm

Postby sbosman » Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:07 pm

Exactly my experience. I had seen it before but did not install it since I had bad memories of numerous problems after installing 1.6. Now that we have the information that it allows better reseults, it is impossible to find.

This goes along with the tradition of non predictability with Microtek. At some stage, I hav ebeen asked to pay for a driver update tha tis now free! :(

The Epson 4990 as narrowed the resolution gap with the Microtek. I can't wait for the next Epson to close it. Then I'll be able to put the Microtek in the bin once and for good.

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:31 am

Dear Stephane

I found, I had saved a firmware installer, version 1.70, for the Artixscan 120 for Windows (sorry, no Mac version available).
For your convenience, I uploaded it to our website.

Of course, please use it on your own risk.
However, I could successfully update an AS120's firmware with it.

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

sbosman
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 1:39 pm

Postby sbosman » Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:38 am

Thank you so much. There are windows machines at the office, I'll try to update the scanner with that. I'll give it another chance and see how it works.

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Fri Nov 04, 2005 10:22 am

Dear Stephane

you're very welcome :)
I will contact Microtek support for the appropriate Mac version of the firmware updater. If possible, I shall then put it online here, too.

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

sbosman
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 1:39 pm

Postby sbosman » Fri Nov 04, 2005 10:26 am

Thank you so much!

I am really curious to witness the colour registration problem being solved. If it is the case maybe my 4990 will be used only for contact sheets, as I originaly intended.

user42
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:58 pm

Postby user42 » Mon Nov 14, 2005 1:09 pm


sbosman
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 1:39 pm

Thanks

Postby sbosman » Mon Nov 14, 2005 1:24 pm

Thanks all for great help! I have installed 1.7. The scanner seems faster now. I am not sure the 3 colour channels are ientical yet but at least the scanner is now usable :)

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Tue Nov 15, 2005 12:29 pm

Dear users

for Windows please use Microtek's firmware update installer for the Artixscan 120: https://www.silverfast.com/temp/sn/AS120tfFW170.zip

Fine regards
Sonny Noack
- tech support, LSI AG -

syepes
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:18 pm
Scanner: Microtek Artixscan 120tf
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio
SilverFast Version: 6.0

Re: FirmWare 1.7 Artixscan 120tf

Postby syepes » Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:23 pm

Hi all,

I understand this post is very old but can some one please share the firmware v1.7 or the v1.8 for the Microtek ArtxScan 120tf scanner:
- AS120tfFW170.dmg
- AS120tfFW170.zip

I can only find the v1.6 version on the support websites ;-(

Many thanks in advance for any help.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: FirmWare 1.7 Artixscan 120tf

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:00 pm

Dear syepes,

We are no longer allowed to hand out Microtek firmwares.
You need to contact Microtek directly about this.

kind regards
Arne Ketelhohn


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests