Dust & scratch removal

flatbed scanners for Microtek

DavidS
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:17 pm

Dust & scratch removal

Postby DavidS » Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:23 pm

Is there any way I can open an already scanned image and use the dust and scratch removal function? Or will it only work when creating a new scan?

David

User avatar
LSI_Flyvbjerg
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Kiel

Postby LSI_Flyvbjerg » Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:20 am

Dear David.

You can use SilverFast DC, HDR or DCPro to remove dust and scratches. This is the same implementation as you can find in your microtek scanner plugin.

Please try the free demo!

Eric Flyvbjerg


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest