Demo prescans, but doesn't scan? SF 6, OS X

flatbed scanners for Microtek

antobal
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 12:01 am

Demo prescans, but doesn't scan? SF 6, OS X

Postby antobal » Tue Apr 01, 2003 12:16 am

Hi,

I just downloaded a demo version of SF 6 (Mac OS X 10.2.4, Microtek 8700, Firewire, Powerbook 667Mhz, 1MB RAM), to try it before purchasing an upgrade from my 5.5 version.

The software sees the scanner, and prescans beautifully. However, the "scan" button does not react when I click on it. It shows three diagonal red/green/blue bars accross.

Is my 8700 not supported, or the demo version has expired (I downoladed it yesterday)? Please, help.

Antonio

LSI_Sperling_old
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Sperling_old » Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:21 am

Dear Antonio -
Tomorrow there are coming new demo versions ( higher than r08 ) on the web :D

with regards

Christoph

User avatar
LSI_Flyvbjerg
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Kiel

Postby LSI_Flyvbjerg » Tue Apr 01, 2003 2:24 pm

Dear anatobal.

The old demo versions have expired at april, 1st.
As Christoph said, the newer demos will work again.

Eric.

antobal
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 12:01 am

Postby antobal » Wed Apr 02, 2003 2:04 pm

Thanks, it now works all right :)

BTW, the page on your website about OS X compatibitliy of Silverfast 6, (http://www.silverfast.com/osx/en.html?manuf=Microtek) badly needs updating, at least for Microtek scanners. For example, 8700 is not listed there as supported (but it is on the "Supported scanners" page at http://www.silverfast.com/product/Microtek/en.html), and in fact, SilverFast 6 works seamlessly with it.

Because of this, I'm just upgrading only now, after several months waiting, and considering other options.

Kind regards,

Antonio


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest