clicking sound while scanning?

flatbed scanners for Microtek

image_here
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:12 pm

clicking sound while scanning?

Postby image_here » Sun Mar 23, 2008 3:32 pm

Hello All,

I hope I am in the right place.
I do not know if my issue has to
do with my scanMakers hardware
or lasersoft's software. I am hoping
you can help me.

When I scan, it has been making a tick-tick....tick-tick.....tick-tick.....
sound. Pretty new machine. I can't figure it out. Takes longer to scan as
well. Even a small document at low res. Does something need to be
re-synced?

I am beside myself. Please help.

I am very gentle with equipment
and afraid to try anything without instruction.

Thank you for taking the time to look over my inquire.

image_here
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:12 pm

Postby image_here » Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:01 am

hello? anyone? maybe a guess? PLEASE?

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:49 am

Dear image_here,

- what scanner do you use?
- does the scanner tick or your computer?
- does it occur with prescan and final scan?
- is it different for different scan resolutions?

Best regards
Martin

image_here
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:12 pm

Postby image_here » Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:08 pm

Thank you, Martin.

Microtek Scanmaker i900

the scanner

not prescan, but on final

same on all scan resolutions


Thanks again for taking the time to help me.

Sincerely

Ann

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:30 am

Dear Ann,

is it with reflective or transparant scans?
How long does a scan take of A4-size (roughly 8 x 11 inches) at 300 dpi?
How long if you immediately initiate it again (when scanner is warm, thus)?
Is the image quality of the scanned outcome okay, or are there defects?

Best regards
Martin

User avatar
LSI_Kratzenstein
SilverFast Professional
SilverFast Professional
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 1:00 am
Contact:

Postby LSI_Kratzenstein » Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:58 pm

Dear Ann,

I did test the 300dpi scans with out i900 with following results :
Transparency 300dpi and full frame : 2:26 min:sec with 20sec init
Reflective 300dpi and full frame : 1:15 min:sec.

I didn't regonize any click sounds.

kind regards,

Kristian Kratzenstein

image_here
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:12 pm

Postby image_here » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:56 pm

LSI_Muenier wrote:Dear Ann,

is it with reflective or transparent scans?
How long does a scan take of A4-size (roughly 8 x 11 inches) at 300 dpi?
How long if you immediately initiate it again (when scanner is warm, thus)?
Is the image quality of the scanned outcome okay, or are there defects?

Best regards
Martin



Hi Martin,

- - - - -

transparent

will try this afternoon (finally have a day off!)

hmmm, good question, I usually try after it
starts up. will let it warm for ten minutes
next try.

good image quality.

- - - - -

thank you again for taking time to help me.

image_here
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:12 pm

Postby image_here » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:58 pm

LSI_Kratzenstein wrote:Dear Ann,

I did test the 300dpi scans with out i900 with following results :
Transparency 300dpi and full frame : 2:26 min:sec with 20sec init
Reflective 300dpi and full frame : 1:15 min:sec.

I didn't regonize any click sounds.

kind regards,

Kristian Kratzenstein


Thanks, Kristian!

When I do my time test I will
look over your notes and see
if I get similar results.

:-)

image_here
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:12 pm

Postby image_here » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 pm

8.5 X 11 @ 300 dpi reflective took 2 min 18 seconds!

trans took about the same with no clicking.

so I switched back to reflective. same time. same ticking.

argh. what to do?

is there a way to re-initialize the hardware?

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:19 pm

Dear Ann,

unfortunately, SilverFast does not have a "repair" tool built in ...

Are you sure that any kind of locking mechanism is fully unlocked?
Maybe a silly question (I won't think that it helps, as you obviously
can scan), just to make sure ...

Best regards
Martin

User avatar
TwoPynts
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:29 pm
Scanner: Microtek ArtixScan 1800f
SilverFast Product: Ai
SilverFast Version: 6.0

Re: clicking sound while scanning?

Postby TwoPynts » Thu Aug 20, 2009 5:12 pm

This comes a year+ late, but I wanted to share that I use the 1800f and there is often a clicking sound during scanning.
I have not noticed that it effects the scan quality and have been using it for years with no ill effects.
:wink:

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Re: clicking sound while scanning?

Postby LSI_Muenier » Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:58 am

Dear TwoPynts,

thank you for your information.

Best regards
Martin


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests