Batch scan Problems

flatbed scanners for Microtek

bkohn
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 1:00 am

Postby bkohn » Wed Jun 19, 2002 9:24 pm

Hello,

I am using Silverfast 5.5.2r20 with Photoshop Elements and a scanmaker 8700.
There I got problems using the batch mode. I selected 12 frames for the slide input of the microtek scanmaker 8700, when I start scanning at some frame the scanner makes noises, and the frames are shifted in the scandirection. In the first place it sounds that the scanner has problems, but after all I tried also the ScanWizard 5.0 from Microtek, and there everything worked very well. Has anybody observed the same thing? Any suggestions.

Bernhard Kohn

bkohn
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 1:00 am

Postby bkohn » Wed Jun 19, 2002 9:28 pm

as add on, the button manager dont run, I also observed the same things wether I use USB or firewire.

Bernhard

LSI_Support
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2001 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Support » Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:19 am

Dear Bernhard,
can you explain that problem a little closer? I don?t understand what you mean by: "frames are shifted in scan direction" how does this look like?

Please don?t use this forum for troubleshooting issues, send me a mail instead to clovis.koehler@silverfast.com
Please send a "SF_logfile" with that mail (let your system search for this word).

bkohn
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 1:00 am

Postby bkohn » Thu Jun 20, 2002 9:48 pm

Now I observed the same problem with the ScanWizard from Microtek. So it is clear that not the silverfast software has a problem, but my Microtek hardware has one.

Bernhard

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: bkohn on 2002-06-20 22:49 ]</font>

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: bkohn on 2002-06-20 22:49 ]</font>


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest