Batch Scan Error

flatbed scanners for Microtek

GButch
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2001 1:00 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Postby GButch » Sun Oct 14, 2001 8:14 pm

I'm using the PhotoShop plug-In version of SilverFast 5.5 with a Microtek Scanmaker-5. I scan color negatives almost exclusively.

The scan bed of the SM-5 will hold two strips of 35 mm negatives, 6 frames each. I select several frames and make adjustments to each image while viewing the enlarged prescans. I then start the batch scan.

Invariably, one or maybe two of the images in the batch will arrive in PhotoShop with incorrect color. The rest will be fine.

If I reopen Silverfast and individually scan the ones that were bad, without making any additional adjustments, the images will be OK on the second try.

This is SivlerFast 5.5 with NegaFix in "Auto" and Photoshop 6.01 running under Win-98 SE on a 350 MHz Pentium II with 256 mb of RAM.

Thank You.

George Butch
Plantation, FL

LSI_Support
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2001 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Support » Mon Oct 15, 2001 4:20 pm

Dear Butch,
thank you for this feedback. We will try to replicate this effect here at LaserSoft

LSI_Support
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2001 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Support » Tue Oct 16, 2001 10:20 am

Butch,
do I understand this right, on your second try you did not start your scan from the zoomed preview?
and you did not scan these two frames in a separate batch but one by one?


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest