ArtixScan 1800f error message, cannot calibrate scanner...

flatbed scanners for Microtek

artguy
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Contact:

ArtixScan 1800f error message, cannot calibrate scanner...

Postby artguy » Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:41 pm

Can we pool our common experiences with the 1800f scanner and get some anwers for this problem? I know this isnt supposed to be a tech support forum, but really this is a widespread error message with the 1800f scanner.

I scan reflective fine, but when I go to scan transparencies, I get this message "An error occurred at the start of the scanning process. Can't calibrate scanner." I have seen this message in many forum comments here and elsewhere, but NO answers to what is wrong and how to fix it. For a $1000 plus scanner, this is unacceptable. By the way, microtech support says to buy a new scanner as they do not service their scanners out of warranty! Pretty outrageous!

Anyone have success fixing this problem with the 1800f? Thanks in advance.
Microtek 1800f scanner, Dual 2.5 G5

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:39 pm

Dear artguy,

the switching between reflective and transmissive mode inside the scanner takes some time (maybe longer for older scanner units?).
The error message indicates that the adjustment of the CCD elements (pixels) againts each other could not be performed successfully.
Often this is also depending on the warmup of the scanner.

Best regards
Martin

artguy
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Contact:

I dont understand how this helps me

Postby artguy » Thu Mar 01, 2007 4:28 pm

so what can I do to fix this so I can use the scanner to scan transparency? Any ideas?
Microtek 1800f scanner, Dual 2.5 G5

SMF
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:01 pm
Scanner: ArtixScan 1800f (Ai Studio)
Nikon Coolscan V (Ai Studio)
Nikon D200 (HDR Studio)
SilverFast Product: HDR Studio
Location: New York Metro

Scan a couple of slides First

Postby SMF » Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:53 pm

Did you try scanning a slide or two first? As best as I can tell, the 1800f mechanism rermains in the last state it was used in after a scan. So, in this case, if you scan a slide it should remain setup for a positive transparency. That being said, I've found Microtek products for reflective media excellent.

The company, on the other hand, is miserable to deal with. The Microtek was originally listed as being able to scan a 8.5x14" reflective and a 8x10" transparent target. After I got it, it found that the maximum size of the reflective target was 8x14, despite the scan bed which indicates a 8.5" maximum width. When I complained to Microtek about this, they never answered me but simply changed the website to reflect the real maximum dimensions.

artguy
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Contact:

I still dont understand how this helps me

Postby artguy » Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:59 pm

None of the replies listed for this question help me at all. Is there no one who knows how to get this working? The last response was very puzzling... if I was able to scan a slide as you mention, I wouldnt be posting with this problem. Any ideas? Anyone? :(
Microtek 1800f scanner, Dual 2.5 G5

SMF
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:01 pm
Scanner: ArtixScan 1800f (Ai Studio)
Nikon Coolscan V (Ai Studio)
Nikon D200 (HDR Studio)
SilverFast Product: HDR Studio
Location: New York Metro

Oops

Postby SMF » Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:57 pm

What I meant was try a slide or two using the Microtek software to get it to transition to slide mode before using the Silverfast software. If that doesn't work, then its probably the scanner hardware with a problem.

SMF
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:01 pm
Scanner: ArtixScan 1800f (Ai Studio)
Nikon Coolscan V (Ai Studio)
Nikon D200 (HDR Studio)
SilverFast Product: HDR Studio
Location: New York Metro

Re: ArtixScan 1800f error message, cannot calibrate scanner...

Postby SMF » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:05 pm

I wanted to post that I recently had essentially the same problem with my Artixscan 1800f as was described. I was able to contact Microtek and get it repaired for a reasonable fee - which included replacing all the lamps.

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Re: ArtixScan 1800f error message, cannot calibrate scanner...

Postby LSI_Muenier » Tue Aug 18, 2009 9:45 am

Dear SMF,

thank you very much for your information!

Best regards
Martin

robeardley
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 8:56 am
Scanner: Artixscan 1800f
SilverFast Product: Ai
SilverFast Version: 5.0 or older

Re: ArtixScan 1800f error message, cannot calibrate scanner.

Postby robeardley » Thu Oct 04, 2012 9:20 am

I have been struggling with error message for months. I swapped out the lamps but they all worked fine, next I swapped over their power feeds which are identical on top 2 lamps and single bottom lamps, again all fine. Next I started looking back towards the main board in the bottom, which is where the lamp power boards get fed their signal via two tiny wires that plug into two tiny white 2 pin plugs on the bottom of the lamp boards. I think the bottom lamp is red and white and the top lamps are green and white. These 4 wires arrive via the 2 coiled springs that follow the carriage back and forth. Obviously they get a lot of motion over many years so it had to be worth a look. CANNOT BE THIS SIMPLE was my thinking. But yes it was. The red wire to the front lamp board was broken. I managed to removed the flat connector from the edge of the motherboard without taking the cover off and so totally blind and shoved a multimeter onto the red pin. Nothing. Snipped the wire off, soldered in a new wire, pulled it through the spring using the old one it was soldered to and then made good at each end with soldered connections onto the tails of the old wires shrink wrapped. Finally unscrewed the spring clamp in the base and gave a little more length the springs so that they were not so tightly bent when the machine was at rest with the carriage at the front.

So the answer is so simple. All the wires in those springs fatigue over time but for some strange reason the ones to the bottom lamp break first. When I examined the extracted wire the break was about an inch inside the spring at the carriage end and if I'd found that sooner I would probably have done the repair there. Theres nothing stopping a replacement wire being taped outside the spring either.

So basically if this wire breaks, the lamp don't light and the scanner cannot calibrate ... I was gobsmacked and I did the repair. I'm also disappointed that Microtek didn't suggest it because from the number of people experiencing the problem it's hard to imagine their engineers haven't fixed this same fault a thousand times, and probably charged for new lamps and all manner of other stuff in the process.


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests