'Overview' is not available? ScanMaker 8700, Mac OS 10.2.6

flatbed scanners for Microtek

mWest
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 1:38 pm
Location: Australia

'Overview' is not available? ScanMaker 8700, Mac OS 10.2.6

Postby mWest » Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:12 pm

Is 'Overview' supported with ScanMaker 8700 on Mac 10.2.6 ?
I am using Silverfast Ai 6.0.2r34 and the 'overview' button is not displayed and in JobManager the picture overview icon is greyed and unavailable.
Is there a reason this feature is unavailable. :(

User avatar
LSI_Kratzenstein
SilverFast Professional
SilverFast Professional
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 1:00 am
Contact:

Postby LSI_Kratzenstein » Mon Jun 23, 2003 7:57 am

The Overviewbutton is only available with Filmscanners (with slide/film feeder). You scanner don't have an overview.

kind regards

mWest
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 1:38 pm
Location: Australia

Postby mWest » Mon Jun 23, 2003 9:40 am

Just needed to know if this feature was available. The scanner does have slide/film holders with templates included with ScanWizard Pro 7 software.
Thanks.


Return to “Microtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest