Can only scan first frame

All the problems with Kodak film scanners

jangel
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 8:57 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Can only scan first frame

Postby jangel » Fri Jun 27, 2003 9:01 am

I have tried several updates to SilverFast 5.5 as suggested by SilverFast. I have updated with the latest software and the latest firmware from Kodak.
The problem is that no matter what I do, where I position the film strip in the RFS 3600 SilverFast will only scan the first frame. The scanner backs the strip up to frame 1 and scans frame 1. Well, not totally true, I can make it go as far as half a frame into the second frame.
The manual Forward button on the scanner will not do the trick either.
Is it true that the solution is to buy v. 6?

Regards,
Jorgen Angel

hkbenji
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 4:15 am

Postby hkbenji » Fri Jun 27, 2003 11:31 am

Dear Jorgen,
I don't know if this will help with your problem; I have been using Silverfast (PC) since 5.5 as well and haven't had your problem; Silverfast functions somewhat different from the Kodak-SW though, in regard to selecting a frame. You can NOT use the manual button on the scanner (except for fine-tuning the centering of the frame). The way I do it since I started using Silverfast - and this only applies if you don't happen to want to scan the first frame of your filmstrip only - is to insert the filmstrip. then select the little button "Overview of all images on the film" on the left of the preview-window. The scanner will then pull the filmstrip through to determine how many frames are present. You can then either pre-scan thumbnails, or simply double-click on the corresponding (2nd,3rd or whatever) frame and you should get a large pre-view of that frame. After that, you still might have to centre the frame somewhat with the manual button.
Hmm, I hope some of this makes sense, let me know if this helps,
Ben Moldenhauer.

jangel
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 8:57 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby jangel » Sat Jun 28, 2003 12:14 pm

Dear Ben,

Thank you for trying to help me.

I haven't tried what you suggest yet - hoping that a SF supporter might have a simpler solution. If not I will see if I can it to work the way you suggest.

Thanks,
Jorgen Angel

User avatar
LSI_Kratzenstein
SilverFast Professional
SilverFast Professional
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 1:00 am
Contact:

Postby LSI_Kratzenstein » Mon Jun 30, 2003 7:47 am

Hi,

the best way is to use the overview, like Ben Moldenhauer said. The buttons on the scanner itself are without function with SilverFast.

kind regards,

Kristian Kratzenstein

jangel
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 8:57 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby jangel » Fri Jul 04, 2003 12:57 pm

I did what Ben Moldenhauer suggested and the work-around works.
Thanks,
Jorgen Angel


Return to “Kodak”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests