Red faces with Kodachrome slides

General topics about imaging

pcnum
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:00 am
Scanner: Nikon Coolscan 9000
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Red faces with Kodachrome slides

Postby pcnum » Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:39 am

Hi
In general I have pictures where people have pretty red faces on 60s Kodachrome slides. Have you ever had this problem? I use the Nikon Coolscan 9000.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Red faces with Kodachrome slides

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:13 pm

Dear user,

Could that be an aging effect? On some emulsions, the aging especially affects a certain color layer.

Kind regards,
Arne

User avatar
Jossie
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 4:39 pm
Scanner: Reflecta DigitDia 6000
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite
Location: im Kraichgau

Re: Red faces with Kodachrome slides

Postby Jossie » Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:40 am

Hello,

unfortunately you give no further details so one has to guess.

Since you ask this question I assume that the slides themselves look okay and it is only the scan which shows faces which are too red. Also, the issue seems to be only with Kodachrome. By the way, Kodachrome colours are very stable, provided the slides were properly stored.

My first guess would be the ICC-profile for Kodachrome. Did you create your own profile or did you use the one coming with SilverFast? If it is your own profile you might want to try a different profiler. There are quite some differences in the profiles created by the various software. You find examples here. To my experience, the SF profiler has problems with some colours.

If you do not have a Kodachrome target and thus used the profile provided by SF, then you might want to try the selective colour correction tool (SCC). WIth this you can change just the skin colours either globally in the image or selectively with a mask. If you are happy with a global change you could copy the parameters of the SCC in the jobmanager.

Hermann-Josef


Return to “Imaging in general”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arthurwaymn, Google [Bot] and 1 guest