HP Scanjet 8300: "cannot send command 'set window'"

flatbed scanners for HP

Dohle
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:40 am

HP Scanjet 8300: "cannot send command 'set window'"

Postby Dohle » Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:49 am

I just installed SilverFast Ai Studio Version 6.6 (HP ScanJet 8300) . at first the prescan worked. I chose the part of the negative I wanted to be scanned an clicked on "scan". the Erroro appeared "cannot send command 'set window'". After restart even the the prescan does not work. it also gives me the same error message.

who can help with solving this problem???

LSI_Heidorn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: HP Scanjet 8300: "cannot send command 'set window'"

Postby LSI_Heidorn » Fri Aug 15, 2008 3:58 pm

Dear Dohle,
the prescan that worked at first: was that a reflective mode prescan ( aka photo mode ) or already a transparency preview ?
IF it was ref mode, did you think of removing the foam background before trying to scan in transparency ?
Sometimes this is forgotten and the scanner then tries ( with failure ) to calibrate its transparency unit...

Greetings,

Nils Heidorn

Dohle
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:40 am

Re: HP Scanjet 8300: "cannot send command 'set window'"

Postby Dohle » Mon Aug 18, 2008 5:03 pm

Hallo Herr Heidorn,
ich denke, auf deutsch gehts bestimmt besser ;-)

also die durchlichteinheit hat schon richtig funktioniert, da der prescan schon das negativ durchleuchtet angezeigt hat.

Es muss also an etwas anderem liegen. Ich würde mich freuen, in der nächsten Zeit wieder von Ihnen zu hören und verbleibe mit freundlichen Grüßen

Stephanie

LSI_Heidorn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: HP Scanjet 8300: "cannot send command 'set window'"

Postby LSI_Heidorn » Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:07 am

Liebe Stephanie,
hmm, aber nach dem einen Preview hat dann doch nie wieder ein Transparenzscan funktioniert, oder ??
Falls dem so ist würde ich einen Defekt befürchten...

Haben Sie mal die Originalsoft ausprobiert, kann die noch transparent scannen ?

Grüße,

Nils Heidorn


Return to “HP”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests