G4050 - Error "Could not start Scanner" / "Ka

flatbed scanners for HP

dstiegele
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:39 am

G4050 - Error "Could not start Scanner" / "Ka

Postby dstiegele » Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:50 am

Hi,

I bought a new Scanner G4050 and I want to use it for scanning my negative-stripes.

When I try to scan the pictures I get the following errormessage:

Fehler beim Starten des Scannprozesses. Kann Scanner nicht starten.

In english: Error starting the Scanprocess. Could not start the Scanner.

The prescan works pretty good, the error occurs during batch-scan when the software is trying to initialize the scanner for the next picture. It happens at the second picture, sometimes on the third.

I had this error using an HP-Notebook with Windows XP.
After that, I bought a new HP Notebook D530 with Vista and the same error occurs.
I also tried to install a powered USB-Hub between the scanner and the notebook. Nothing changes.

This is very sad because scanner and software seemed to be very good. The batch-feature was the reason to buy Silverfast.
On a support-question I didn't receive any help.

Is there somebody who may help me? Any help is appreciated!
Thanks in advance......

Dirk

dstiegele
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:39 am

Postby dstiegele » Sat Mar 15, 2008 9:11 am

Is there anybody from silverfast reading this forum?

I bought the software for about 230 Euros and it doesn't scan my negatives.
No answer from support, no answer in this forum.

Please help me to fix this!

Thank you.

Dirk

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:18 am

Dear Dirk,

please send me your Ticket number (in the subject line of the emails you get from our support) and I can check this.

Best regards
Martin

dstiegele
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:39 am

Ist unterwegs

Postby dstiegele » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:28 am

Hi,

TicketNumber was sent via PM......

Best regards
Dirk

Titus
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:21 am
Location: California

Postby Titus » Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:27 am

I'm encountering exactly the same problem. Could you please share the solution with me? Thanks.

dstiegele
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:39 am

OK

Postby dstiegele » Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:29 am

Hi,

OK, I'll post results here (if there are some......)

Dirk

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:27 am

Dear All,

the Bugfix for this problem will be contained in the coming release v655r6.

Best regards
Martin

dstiegele
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:39 am

Aaaaaah!

Postby dstiegele » Tue Apr 29, 2008 10:11 am

Hi Martin,

thank you. So it seems, that the file was the right solution.
When will the update be available for all?

Regards
Dirk

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Tue Apr 29, 2008 10:13 am

Dear Dirk,

I think within the next two weeks ...

Best regards
Martin

dstiegele
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:39 am

Thank you!

Postby dstiegele » Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:12 pm

Thank you Martin!

Dirk

LSI_Muenier
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Muenier » Thu May 22, 2008 6:47 am

Dear All,

the bugfix is contained in SilverFast version 660r1, which is available now.

Best regards,
Martin


Return to “HP”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests