Job Manager and aperture size

flatbed scanners for Howtek

adiallo
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 2:19 am
Contact:

Job Manager and aperture size

Postby adiallo » Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:39 pm

I set up 12 different scan frames of the same crop area in Job Manager. I selected a different aperture size for each frame. But the resulting scans look indistinguishable in PS @100%. I was expecting to see variations in grain resolution. The manual implies that all settings can be manually adjusted on a per image basis with Job Manager. This the advantage of using Job manager vs simple batch scanning as I understand it. So is it possible to manually change the aperture using Job Manager? Thanks

amadou diallo

User avatar
LSI_Magnussen
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Magnussen » Mon Mar 15, 2004 7:53 am

Dear amadou diallo,

the aperture is a global setting changed in the Options dialog.
The JobManager lets you individually store frame settings (scan mode, resolution etc.; basically everything in the frame panel) plus a few settings from the Options dialog (e.g. color management settings). The aperture is not included, so you cannot set it individually for every job entry.

Best regards
Ralf

adiallo
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 2:19 am
Contact:

Postby adiallo » Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:19 pm

Thanks Ralf,
So frame panel settings can be set individually while options settings are global. For my own reference is there a list of the specific "few settings" in Options that can be set individually?

amadou diallo

User avatar
LSI_Magnussen
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2002 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Magnussen » Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:29 pm

Dear amadou diallo,

the following "global" settings can be set individually for every job entry:
- Original (reflective, transparency etc.)
- Pos./Neg. (positive or negative)
- Output conversion (RGB, CMYK, Lab)
- CMM setting "Input -> Internal" (plus corresponding ICC profiles)
- CMM setting "Internal -> Output" (plus corresponding ICC profiles)

Best regards
Ralf

cmori
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 6:37 pm

Postby cmori » Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:04 am

Ralf,

Just wondering if there has been any update to this functionality? It would certainly be useful to scan different job entries at different apertures.

Thanks,

Chris


Return to “Howtek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest