Scan Perfection start button for batch activities ?

Problems with Windows/Mac OS, Photoshop or Twain hosted programs

Moderators: LSI_Moeller, LSI_Ketelhohn


sebastian_xxy
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:34 pm
Scanner: Epson Perfection 4990 mit Betterscanning Variable Single Device
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Scan Perfection start button for batch activities ?

Postby sebastian_xxy » Sun Sep 04, 2011 3:06 pm

Hi there!
I wonder if or how it could be possible to engange the start button on my epson perfection 4990 for any useful purpose such as to initiate a batch scan. Each time I place something onto the scanner glas I could save many clicks if that start button was just doing the job..

Any idea ?

Thank, Sebastian

LSI_Morales
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 1430
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:33 am

Re: Scan Perfection start button for batch activities ?

Postby LSI_Morales » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:47 pm

Hi There,

You mean, like a way to automatically predict the kind of material you want to scan, the resolution and kind of corrections needed for every picture with a touch of a button on your scanner?

I do not think it is possible with SilverFast

Cheers
Alejandro Morales

LaserSoft Imaging
Media manager, Software testing

sebastian_xxy
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:34 pm
Scanner: Epson Perfection 4990 mit Betterscanning Variable Single Device
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

Re: Scan Perfection start button for batch activities ?

Postby sebastian_xxy » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:50 pm

no, I preset everything and then pushing the start button only the scan & safe process is being automated.
E.G.: yesterday I was scanning 37 contact sheets of my MF Films. Same settings all over, that meant a lot of running around and clicking...

LSI_Morales
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 1430
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:33 am

Re: Scan Perfection start button for batch activities ?

Postby LSI_Morales » Fri Sep 09, 2011 8:51 am

Hi Sebastian,

a completely automated process is not available. You can however save your frameset and load it as preset in SilverFast Ai Studio 8 as shown in the pictures below.

Suppose I have a set of slides and already have scan frames around them with all settings ready, I simply save my set of frames:

Saving frame set.png
Saving frame set
Saving frame set.png (64.91 KiB) Viewed 1789 times
myPreset.png
Assign a name you want for your frameset
myPreset.png (21.42 KiB) Viewed 1789 times


On the following batch of pictures I simply use the previous frameset:

LoadPreset.png
Loading my preset
LoadPreset.png (64.83 KiB) Viewed 1789 times


And finally proceed to batch-scan

Cheers
Alejandro Morales

LaserSoft Imaging
Media manager, Software testing


Return to “Host related problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest