Problem with Silverfast SE6, CS3 and Vista.

Problems with Windows/Mac OS, Photoshop or Twain hosted programs

Moderators: LSI_Moeller, LSI_Ketelhohn


colboy
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 4:50 am

Problem with Silverfast SE6, CS3 and Vista.

Postby colboy » Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:20 am

I've happily been running an Epson V700 with Silverfast SE6 on CS3 with Windows XP for several months.

Having need for a new computer which is running Vista, I'm having problems. I load the software, open CS3, go to Import, select Silverfast, and up pops the 'Unlock Silverfast' screen, I enter the serial number in the six field 5 number block, hit Unlock, and up comes another window that says:

'If you have a Silverfast CD, put it in the CD-ROM drive and press OK"

So I do that, and nothing happens. If I hit Unlock, the same screen pops up, and basically everything is frozen. I have to go Alt_Cntl_Delete and close it in the Task Manager, which also closes CS3.

I've installed and uninstalled multiple times from both disc and download from the Silverfast site with the same result every time, both Twain and plug in versions.

Anyone (Silverfast?) got any ideas!?

Colboy

colboy
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 4:50 am

Postby colboy » Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:57 am

When I posted this issue I also flicked an email directly to support, and to their credit there was a reply within a couple of hours - all I had to do was upgrade from 6.4SE (incompatible with Vista and CS3 but they don't tell you that) to 6.5SE Plus (which is compatible with Vista and CS3), fork out a 'nominal' fee of AU$157 (about US$100 ?), download it and everything works fine. It's simple - just pay up!

As far as I can see so far, the only additional feature I have in SE Plus is Multi Exposure, which I still have to test, so it better be pretty damn good, as I wouldn't like to think that I'm paying Lasersoft to upgrade their product to Vista. AND, Lasersoft, if you are reading , perhaps make it a little clearer on your website that trying to upgrade to Vista wont work with SE 6.4! That may have saved me 3 or 4 hours.

And don't get me started on Vista...


Return to “Host related problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest