Scannig offset original produces great moire

flatbed scanners for Linotype

d-signer
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 4:04 pm

Scannig offset original produces great moire

Postby d-signer » Wed Dec 03, 2003 4:32 pm

I downloaded demo version of Silverfast AI (with standalone feat.) becouse old NewColor 5000 don't work properly under WinXp (it common don't work properly). I am planning to buy SF for change NewColor for our Saphir Ultra II scanner.

Scanning offset original with SilverFast produces very great moire with good amplitude of grids. No one methods remove this moire from the scans. I know about all rules this kind of scanning. But NewColor 5000 gives fine offset scans at the 300 dpi resolution, for example. If I set scan resolution up to 650 dpi then SF makes very sharpen scan an offset original although any sharpen filter is OFF.

It may be resolved of not?

I need to know what to do: keep on suffer with NewColor5000, or start to modify all of my and actions in Photoshop for new characters of scan after buyin SF.

In NewColor I have options such as: Good, Best, High, Excellent - it change sharpening image of scan. I commonly used High. Is there in the SF some things?

Sorry for my poor english.

User avatar
LSI_Rossee
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Rossee » Thu Dec 04, 2003 8:49 am

Scannig offset original produces great moire?

Please make sure to use the correct settings for the descreening parameters like output screen resolution.
If you activate the Unsharpmask within the descreen dialog you may choose the individual settings.

Kinr regards.

d-signer
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 4:04 pm

Postby d-signer » Thu Dec 04, 2003 2:51 pm

I didn't use descreening. By the way descreening is impossible to use in 300 dpi resolution offset scan becouse of very large frequency of moire. I tested descreen filter with various setting for lpi - it give me striped image. Descreen just interpolated great moire.

I tried to change Interpolation Method in Options window - no change in scan.

I was hoping that i don't know about necessary options SF for this purpose (help button don't work in demo version).

User avatar
LSI_Rossee
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Rossee » Thu Dec 04, 2003 4:40 pm

I am not sure if I understand your problem. Could you post some example images in the forum or via Email to support@silverfast.com

d-signer
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 4:04 pm

Postby d-signer » Fri Dec 05, 2003 4:49 am

Take a look please: http://80.66.90.190/sf_moire.jpg

There is cropped image from 300 dpi resolution RGB 24bit scan wich made without any filters or corrections.

I know that moire is 'inescapable' affect of scanning offset original, but commonly moire in that case is thin grid. Thin and small moire can be removed numerous of methods. SilverFast gives a large grid of moire that cannot be removed totally.

I guess SilverFast AI v.6 for the Saphir Ultra II cannot scan offset original. Am I right?

User avatar
LSI_Rossee
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Rossee » Mon Dec 08, 2003 11:04 am

Thanks for the example.

We can not verify your problem with our Saphir Ultra II here. We did make some tests with various offset originals and descreening settings and simply can not resolve the origin of your problem.
Sorry. Please clarify!

Kind rergards.


Return to “Heidelberg (ex Linotype)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests