HDR upgrade to 6.4.0r3 crashes PS7.01

All about SilverFast HDR and HiRepp (48bit HDR processing)

User avatar
thepictureman
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 1:00 am

HDR upgrade to 6.4.0r3 crashes PS7.01

Postby thepictureman » Wed Oct 27, 2004 9:15 pm

I have been using 6.2.2r1 happily for a while now. When I ran the Plugin yesterday, It asked if I wanted to upgrade to the newest version. After upgrading, everytime I ran HDR and saved a file and tried to run HDR again, I would get a "aquisition interface cannot be started" error. If I closed PS and ran it again I could do one more file, then the same thing would happen. Today I uninstalled 6.4.0r3 and replaced it with 6.2.2r1. Now when I try to run the plugin, it just crashes PS. PS runs fine until I try to use HDR. Any ideas?

Win2K SP4
PS 7.01
Dual AMD MP2800+
1Gig ECC

User avatar
thepictureman
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 1:00 am

Postby thepictureman » Wed Oct 27, 2004 9:23 pm

After uninstalling and reinstalling 6.2.2r1 again, I now get the plugin to run, but if I try to use the plugin, I get "Could not complete the import command becasue of a problem with the aquisition module interface".

Great, now what :(

GButch
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2001 1:00 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Postby GButch » Sun Nov 07, 2004 2:23 am

Exactly the same problem here. I can run HDR once but get the "aquisition module interface" error on a second attempt. Closing Photoshop (CS) will allow another import once.

Windows 2000
Pentium IV 1.8 GHz
Lots of RAM
Lots of Disk space.
No trouble with HDR until the update to version 6.4.0r3

George Butch
Plantation, FL USA

User avatar
thepictureman
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 1:00 am

Postby thepictureman » Mon Nov 08, 2004 12:50 am

As you can tell from the date of my 1st post, Silverfast is is no hurry to ask questions.

GButch
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2001 1:00 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Postby GButch » Wed Nov 10, 2004 12:01 am

Just FYI....

I emailed the problem to tech support and received a reply that I should download the current version again and reinstall.

I did so, but that did not solve the problem...

George Butch
Plantation, FL

User avatar
thepictureman
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 1:00 am

Postby thepictureman » Wed Nov 10, 2004 5:33 pm

Thanks for the update. After uninstalling all Silverfast products, manually deleting all folders and other links and rebooting. I was able to install 6.1.0r2 and get that working. I have not gone back up in versions as I have to much work to complete. Sure would be nice if somebody from SF would give us a leg up on this problem. :-?
Last edited by thepictureman on Wed Nov 17, 2004 5:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

GButch
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2001 1:00 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Postby GButch » Wed Nov 17, 2004 12:10 am

Hello Again,

Is there no fix for this problem? I contacted the tech support folks and they suggested I download again. This did not solve the problem.

Next I asked for the installation file for the previous version and was emailed a copy of 6.2.1r1. This was not the most recent version prior to the problematic 6.4.0r3. It also came with most of the negative film profiles missing.

I have reinstalled 6.4.0r3 and am simply putting up with having to close and reopen PhotoShop in order to import again. Let me say again that this was not a problem until 6.4.0r3.

Running PhotoShop CS
Pentium 4 at 1.8 GHz.
Windows 2000 with SP-4
1 GB RAM. Lots of available disk space

I would be pleased to return to the version just prior to the release of 6.4.0r3.

Thank you.

George Butch
Plantation, FL

kmart
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Toms River N.J.
Contact:

Postby kmart » Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:35 am

I have the same problem as you also. I can only open HDR once then it give me the module error message also. Specs are the same as George as far as what I am running.

GButch
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2001 1:00 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Postby GButch » Mon Nov 29, 2004 2:24 am

Alas, v. 6.4.0r6 suffers the same problem. When I saw the update offered, I naturally assumed it was the long awaited fix for this frustrating problem.

Let me say once more that this problem started when I installed HDR for windows, v. 6.4.0r3. Any second attempt to import from HDR gives the error message. It is necessary to close and reopen Photoshop to import again. This was a real nuisance yesterday when I had 9 images open in PS. I had to save them all, close and then reopen PS, then reload the images just to get another photo imported from HDR.

I ask again, is there no fix for this?

George Butch
Plantation, FL

User avatar
thepictureman
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 1:00 am

Postby thepictureman » Tue Nov 30, 2004 11:20 pm

GButch wrote:Alas, v. 6.4.0r6 suffers the same problem. When I saw the update offered, I naturally assumed it was the long awaited fix for this frustrating problem.

I ask again, is there no fix for this?

George Butch
Plantation, FL


It would seem the only fix available is to seach for another software vendor. While SF is so far the best program I have found, they don't seem to read their forums very often. If you look through them, you will see many threads similar to this one. I guess since they have our money, there is no need for them to worry about our problems.

User avatar
LSI_Rossee
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Rossee » Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:23 pm

Dear Pictureman.

Sorry to hear that there is some trouble with your HDR. Have you tried the usual support channels ?
Please kindly open a support request via the "Contact Support" form.

The nature of this forum is not just "feel good messages" of course but it?s not primarily intended as an individual support platform. The most efficient way to quickly solve probs it is to open a support request via email, really. We simply need some info in order to try to reproduce things here at LSI and create fixes.

I guess since they have our money, there is no need for them to worry about our problems.


If that was our businessmodel it wouldn?t be too smart to open a public forum would it ;-)
We honestly do care about the problems of our customers otherwise we would not be in business for this long. Even the core developers monitor this forum on a regular basis and try to reproduce your problems besides developing the best imaging application around.

I am looking forward to your request. Kind regards,

JAN


Return to “HDR (48bit HDR processing)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest