Silverfast and CS3

flatbed scanners for Epson

ksnyde
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 10:25 am

Silverfast and CS3

Postby ksnyde » Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:44 pm

After enjoying earlier versions of Silverfast with my CS2 installation I have had significant problems with CS3 and any version of Silverfast that I've used. I am now using Silverfast 6.5.5r1. Currently if I scan in a single image at a time the first image usually works after that it's about 50/50 that it will either:

- crash CS3 losing all images
- lose connection with the scanner, you can usually save an image or two but then it usually crashes soon thereafter

This behavior is made worse when scanning in batch (which i usually do). At this point I've not had a fully successful batch run yet.

Can someone please help?

Ken

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:53 am

Dear Ken

thank you for your interest in LaserSoft Imaging's software products :)

Please don't hesitate to file a problem report:
http://www.silverfast.com/problemreport/en.html
How to help support staff to help you: http://www.silverfast.com/faq/1058/en.html
We shall need the SF_Logfile to start analysing your problem.

Please note that the purpose of the imaging forum is not to provide personal support. It is intended to serve as a platform for imaging professionals for exchange of experience and communicating ideas [ viewtopic.php?p=9763&highlight=9763 ].
Therefore LSI staff will only provide limited support in the forum.
Thank you in anticipation of your kind co-operation.

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

ksnyde
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 10:25 am

are you kidding?

Postby ksnyde » Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:49 pm

a forum's most common function is to address problems. If not from the company than the user base. I'm shocked that you're redirecting me to an offline forum.

Poor form. :evil:

rgbcmyk
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:28 pm

Photoshop CS3 - Silverfast 6.5.5r3 and MacOS 10.5.1

Postby rgbcmyk » Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:24 am

I have version 6.5.5r3 (supposedly Mac OS Leopard compatible). Neither the stand alone launcher or CS3 plugin scans. Each freezes the application and at times the standalone doesn't detect the scanner - although the Epson scanner software does. I'm on firewire connection and have done the disconnection of the firewire cable; have repaired permissions and restarted computer, etc. - problems still persist.

I submitted a problem report to Lasersoft. A bit frustrated that I paid $$$ for an upgrade that doesn't work either as plugin or standalone...

Anyone else with similar issues? Thank you.

LSI_Heidorn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Germany

Postby LSI_Heidorn » Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:27 pm

Dear rgbcmyk,
the CS3 problem seems to have vanished since Versions 655r2 and 655r3 ( please note that this thread is quite old ).

So i guess your Problem ( that happens with the launcher as well ) is more a leopard Problem...

Could you eleborate to give more details -> which EPSON Scanner do you use, what happens exactly when you do *what* ?

Greetings,

Nils Heidorn

mkushner
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:25 pm

Epson V500 and CS3 plugin and Leopard

Postby mkushner » Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:29 pm

I have found that the standalone application works fine in Leopard, but that when using the plug-in within Photoshop CS3, the application freezes and nothing else happens. I have to force quit out of Photoshop. I'm using the latest version: 6.5.5r3.

mkushner
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:25 pm

Re: Epson V500 and CS3 plugin and Leopard

Postby mkushner » Mon Dec 31, 2007 8:15 pm

mkushner wrote:I have found that the standalone application works fine in Leopard, but that when using the plug-in within Photoshop CS3, the application freezes and nothing else happens. I have to force quit out of Photoshop. I'm using the latest version: 6.5.5r3.


I've since discovered this: don't change the location of the Silverfast folder; place an alias of the CS3 plugin in the Import/Export folder. This seems to work - though I haven't tried it beyond starting up the plugin at this point. At least I get the scanning interface.

Perhaps the installer or the installation instructions should be more specific.

ritskellar
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:20 am

Postby ritskellar » Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:29 am

I am running the latest version, 6.5.5r4 and experiencing similar problems, but not sure if it's attributable to incompatibility with CS3, OSX Leopard, or Intel MacPro. The only reason why I just bought this software is because the Silverfast site said that it was now fully compatible with OSX Leopard and Intel Macs, and of course, with my Epson 700.

However, the reality is that I can only occasionally get a scan, but then it mysteriously loses connection with the scanner and/or crashes altogether. Aside from the typical Apple iLife suite and system apps, I am running no other 3rd party software on my workstation other than CS3 and Final Cut Studio.

Another symptom is that I can not select the Silverfast drop down menu (for preferences, etc.) in the top menu bar or click on the apple in the upper corner. Silverfast appears frozen in that regard. Also, these problems are the same regardless of whether I launch from within Photoshop or through the universal launcher.

Very frustrating and Silverfast is not really addressing these issues.

LSI_Heidorn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Germany

Postby LSI_Heidorn » Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:44 am

Dear ritskellar & all,

i forwarded your experience to our testing department and i am hoping for a comment from their side as to the current situation installer / CS3 / Problems.

Greetings,

Nils Heidorn

ritskellar
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:20 am

Postby ritskellar » Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:35 am

I've given up and now downgraded my operating system and gone back to my Nikon. I'm sorry, your software may yield great scans (so I'm told), but it is just ridiculous to try and actually use. I just don't have enough time to waste on your bug fixes, crashes and clumsy interface. Since I purchased it a couple weeks ago, I have not been able to make a single good scan. A total waste of money. A lot of money!

LSI_Luebker
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 9:43 am

Postby LSI_Luebker » Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:48 am

Dear ritskellar,

I have just tested the Epson V700 and the Epson V500 extensivly from within Photoshop CS3 (10.0.1) on a MacPro(Quad 2.66) running Leopard(10.5.2) and they where both working without any problems.
Please specify the configuration you are using and have a look at the system profiler where you will finde the Firmware of the Scanner I think this would help me.

kindest regards,

Thomas Lübker,
LSI Software Support Specialist

photogreen
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 10:54 pm
Location: Los Angeles

dissappointed

Postby photogreen » Tue May 20, 2008 1:16 am

So I too used to use Silverfast Ai v. 6 for both my Nikon Coolscan and Epson 2450 and have since upgraded to Leopard and CS3. Well guess what.... I was disappointed before and disappointed now!!!! It shouldn't be this difficult. This is the only 3rd party software I have ever had issues with and I mean issues. Force quitting, restarting, unplugging firewire and power. If I could count the amount of times I did that.... OMG!!!! Also I still have never been able to get the SRD to work. I watch the QT's and do exactly what you say and after scanning to file and so called "scratch removal", when the image is opened up, nothing has been done?!?

Too many problems!!!!!! I feel your pain guys.
MacPro Quad Core 2.8 Ghz / 6gb RAM / OS 10.5.2

rwittler
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:55 pm
Location: Kansas

Postby rwittler » Sat May 24, 2008 4:10 am

As you can see from the other thread labelled CS3 and Leopard there are many of us who have not been able to get Silverfast running and the problems have been reported to Lasersoft. I was hoping that updating to version 6.6.0v1 would fix the problem but it did not. I have not heard from Lasersoft in over a month concerning this issue after several prior emails with tech support.

Bob
Bob

User avatar
LSI_Rossee
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Rossee » Sat May 24, 2008 11:51 am

Hello All,

I know it sounds like lame marketing lingo but we are investigating this (we would be stupid and ignorant if not).
The problem is that we simply can not reproduce this and whenever that's the case we depend on your help. So when LSI staff is asking for setup and configuration specs, pls kindly provide the info so we can progress.
Thanks for YOUR support :-)

JAN

rwittler
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:55 pm
Location: Kansas

Postby rwittler » Sun May 25, 2008 3:27 pm

My problems began when I got a new MacPro with an Intel processor. I could use SilverFast on my dual G5 Mac. I have already forwarded my setup and specs to LaserSoft.

Bob
Bob


Return to “Epson”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest