iSRD not displayed in software

flatbed scanners for Epson

TX_Scan
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:36 pm
Scanner: Epson V750 Pro w/Ai Sudio 8
SilverFast Product: Ai

iSRD not displayed in software

Postby TX_Scan » Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:57 pm

I have a brand new Epson V750 Pro. I’ve installed the drivers and then installed Ai Studio 8.

1 - I have a button for SRD but I do not have an iSRD button as an option in the software.
2 – Also, I don’t see a button or options for HDRi… is there is supposed to be one? and if not how do I know it’s working?

Thanks

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: iSRD not displayed in software

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:05 pm

Dear customer,

Please make sure you have switched to transparency mode.

The infrared channel is not available in reflective and so these options are disabled in reflective mode.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

Dotneck
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:52 am
Scanner: epson perfection v750m-pro
nikon coolscan
SilverFast Product: Ai
SilverFast Version: 6.6

Re: iSRD not displayed in software

Postby Dotneck » Wed Oct 24, 2012 9:07 pm

TX_Scan wrote:I have a brand new Epson V750 Pro. I’ve installed the drivers and then installed Ai Studio 8.

1 - I have a button for SRD but I do not have an iSRD button as an option in the software.
2 – Also, I don’t see a button or options for HDRi… is there is supposed to be one? and if not how do I know it’s working?

Thanks


I'm in the same boat...I don't have a iSRD button either...in fact I cannot get the SRD function to work at all. The SRD button toggles from showing "SRD" to showing "SRD with a + sign" butI get no dialog box for setting the parameters...Digital Ice works but not SRD.

LSI_Ketelhohn wrote:Please make sure you have switched to transparency mode. The infrared channel is not available in reflective and so these options are disabled in reflective mode.


I am in transparency mode...that's all I've been doing on this scanner so far...

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: iSRD not displayed in software

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:02 am

I forgot to mention that it must be the normal transparency mode.
The scanner does not offer infrared in wide area transparency.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Epson”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest