How do I change the default path??

flatbed scanners for Epson

JessiRight
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 11:47 pm
Scanner: Epson Perfection v850-Pro
SilverFast Product: SE Plus

How do I change the default path??

Postby JessiRight » Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:04 pm

Hello. How do I change the default path under "Scan Dimensions" where SilverFast saves the scans? It always defaults back to my user "Pictures" file, and I have to change it every time.

Thanks!

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How do I change the default path??

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:07 pm

Dear customer,

Are you using SilverFast Ai Studio?
In Ai Studio you can save a frame setting and then select it in the preferences' general tab as the default for all new frames.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

okofoto
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 12:31 am
Scanner: Nikon 9000ED
Microtek i900
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite

Re: How do I change the default path??

Postby okofoto » Tue Oct 27, 2015 3:09 pm

Arne,

with all due respect (and thanks for great software), I must point out that some of us (almost) NEVER use the default nonsense Windows try to impose on us. For example, my scans all go to a separate drive under Scans. Being able to set a global default path would save a few clicks and keystrokes every time I scan, possibly hundreds per session. This said, the solution of having a global frame setting is not bad, probably better for many.

gena

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How do I change the default path??

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:20 pm

Dear Gena,


The solution I describe does set the selected path as the general path.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

okofoto
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 12:31 am
Scanner: Nikon 9000ED
Microtek i900
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite

Re: How do I change the default path??

Postby okofoto » Mon Nov 02, 2015 8:45 pm

In that case please forgive my ignorance/misunderstanding - and thank you.

gena

okofoto
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 12:31 am
Scanner: Nikon 9000ED
Microtek i900
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite

Re: How do I change the default path??

Postby okofoto » Tue Nov 03, 2015 3:22 pm

Further to this: In HDR Studio, under Edit/Preferences/General there is no default path/frame to set apart from temporary files. Of course, I eventually guessed that "Default setting" is the one and that "Factory default" is where I should change it. This, however, changes the lot, not only the default path.
Suggestions: allow users to save the frame settings as it is now (but call it that, FRAME default setting) as well as just the default path for all future frames.

I love Silverfast, but ... not now, no time, I will write a longish general comment about documentation and not only about SF.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How do I change the default path??

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Thu Nov 05, 2015 10:18 am

Dear customer,

You first need to make your desired settings for the current frame.
Then you need to save that in the Frame menu -> Settings -> Save Frame Settings.
Now you can select the saved frame settings in the preferences' general tab under Default-Settings.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Epson”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest