How do I access the 16 bit histogram?

flatbed scanners for Epson

Jgoldsti
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 11:51 pm
Scanner: Epsom v600
SilverFast Product: SE Plus

How do I access the 16 bit histogram?

Postby Jgoldsti » Mon Sep 19, 2016 4:42 am

I am running 8.8 r6 studio ai with an Epson v600 scanner. How do I activate the 16 bit histogram?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How do I access the 16 bit histogram?

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:40 pm

Dear user,

Open the Histogram and directly in the upper left corner of the curve window you will find a little green exclamation mark. Click that to switch to 16 Bit mode.
Screen Shot 2016-10-04 at 16.39.15.png
Screen Shot 2016-10-04 at 16.39.15.png (31.21 KiB) Viewed 644 times


Kind regards,
Arne

Jgoldsti
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 11:51 pm
Scanner: Epsom v600
SilverFast Product: SE Plus

Re: How do I access the 16 bit histogram?

Postby Jgoldsti » Tue Oct 04, 2016 4:01 pm

I'''m not seeing a greeen exclamation point...running 8.0.6. How do I fix this?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How do I access the 16 bit histogram?

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Oct 07, 2016 4:40 pm

Sorry I got that mixed up with the HDR Studio.
In the Ai Studio you don't need to switch it because it will always show the 48 Bit histogram as the data is always available.
Only the values below the histogram are 8 bit. This can be switched in the Densitometer's expert settings.
Screen Shot 2016-10-07 at 12.00.40.png
Screen Shot 2016-10-07 at 12.00.40.png (36.11 KiB) Viewed 631 times


Kind regards,
Arne


Return to “Epson”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 5 guests